"A woman is eating an egg."

Translation:Eine Frau isst ein Ei.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


alice201304

Could I write "Eine Frau isst einen Ei."

April 11, 2013

Hohenems

No. The case is accusative and Ei is neuter. It can only be "ein". If Ei was a masculine noun, then you would have to write "einen" in this case. See this link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

April 11, 2013

iEldor

Got it. So neuter in accusative doesn't take +"en". Only Masculine takes +"en" in Accusative. Thanks.

November 2, 2013

joedundas

What about feminine?

April 5, 2014

bogdan861

It stays 'eine'

April 20, 2014

Echo798

That's really helpful. Danke. I misunderstood before.

May 16, 2014

StabbyKaji

A woman is eating an egg. <-- this was my prompt

  1. Eine Frau isst essen ein Ei. <-- this is what I checked
  2. Eine Frau isst gerade ein Ei. <-- it marked me incorrect and told me this one was right.

Was this a bug?

October 11, 2013

Waterboy73

No it is not a bug. No. 2 means A woman eats just an egg. No.1 is wrong - you have two verbs - isst and essen both meaning the same thing

October 12, 2013

pleiadian_

Why is word order important for this sentence? From what I read, as long as the verb is in the second position of a declarative sentence, you can switch the placement of the subject and object around.. yet "Ein Ei isst eine Frau." was marked wrong. Is it because both indefinite articles for each word stay the same in the accusative case so you can't tell who's eating who?

December 21, 2013

jpmoulding133

That's what i did and i can't work out why o an won't either

February 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.