"Loro vogliono che tu mangi pesce."

Translation:They want you to eat fish.

April 11, 2013

43 Comments


Louiselyd

I don't understand why the 'che' is necessary in this sentence. Can someone explain please?

April 11, 2013

mjlagrande

If I think of it literally as "They want that you eat fish", the "che" makes sense to me.

April 15, 2013

mukkapazza

In English, desires, needs and preferences can be phrased in a variety of ways: I wish you would eat, I want you to go, I wish that you would move your car... but here is a structure you will often see in Italian:

Desire/need/preference/wish... + che + usually subjunctive

  • Voglio che tu mi dica la verità/I want you to tell me the truth
  • Spero che la volpe vada via/I hope the wolf goes away
  • Pensiamo che non sia giusto/We think it isn't right

Think of che as a marker. That doesn't always show up in the English equivalents, but in Italian that is how you know something uncertain and most likely the subjunctive will follow.

This che business does change if the hopes and desires are for yourself...

  • Lui vuole andarsene/He wants to go
  • Io spero di vincere/I hope I win
  • Noi pensiamo di essere i migliori/We think we are the best
  • Mia madre preferisce bere caffè/My mother prefers drinking coffee
April 16, 2013

Klara-Ilona

@ mukkapazza , Thank you very much for the comment! (Vielen Dank für den Kommentar!)

August 9, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

That was very helpful, thanks

November 18, 2018

lindann

I put that answer and it was wrong

March 5, 2019

Richard78640

DL have slipped in the subjunctive tense here. Not for the first time. An easy explanation is that, if the subject of the first verb is different to the second, then "che" must be used. I could go on but let's just leave it at that!

February 8, 2019

Yoel.

why isn't the subjunctive used here?

January 26, 2014

kturowski

IS there a subjunctive in italian?

April 20, 2014

Yoel.

Yes. But It turns out that the second-person for "mangiare" is the same in subjunctive and normal present tense. So in this case it doesn't make a difference to what you write.

April 20, 2014

Richard78640

Indeed there is and very important it is too. Crops up in English too but very rarely.

March 5, 2019

pmm123

I'm hoping to see an answer to this question.

March 8, 2014

Eikyuu

The subjunctive is being used here! It is called Congiuntivo, and the conjugation is Mangi for TU, just the same as it would be in the present. http://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?id=5931

July 23, 2014

Mediterranean

Thanks for that link, very useful! I'm happy because I see the subjunctive in Italian is similar to Catalan, my language. :D If you're curious:

Ita: Tu vuoi che io canti. Cat: Tu vols que jo canti.

September 10, 2014

OrchidBlack

I put "they would like you to eat fish." Why is this wrong? Is there a separate phrase for "would like"?

March 9, 2014

kornelija98

Yes it is: they would like= loro vorrebbero

July 15, 2014

PamelaJohnson1

I keep putting "would like" instead of "want" and getting marked wrong - it seems more polite to my English ears!

April 17, 2016

Lexht

"want" is an active verb, "would like" is subjunctive. It's a different grammatical structure

June 11, 2017

AndyP11

I think you are not correct in saying that 'Would like' is subjunctive. 'They would like' is translated as Vorrebbero which is the 3rd person plural of the verb Volere (Conditional).

November 12, 2017

RomancePhilology

It should be noted that the conditional mood changes the present subjunctive into the imperfect subjunctive:

Loro vorrebbero che tu mangassi pesce.

June 9, 2019

bwheat714

this is a clunky sentence in english. even more confusing in italian

June 25, 2014

zoewofford

This really doesn't make that much sense to me how awkward this sentence is translated back to English. Why "che" anyways? wouldn't it be more formal to put "the" instead of "that"!! im shook.

December 11, 2017

alkajugl

In my opinion DL has caused a great deal of confusion here by giving students a sentence that requires the subjunctive long before there is a clear explanation of this structure. They should change this sentence And while I'm at it,, they are also sowing confusion by mixing the use of e and ed with no explanation or rule to guide the students.. In both cases the discussions show considerable bewilderment..

February 1, 2018

googlyeyedfrog

why is the infinitive version mangiare not used in this case?

August 16, 2013

Sollihein

others have pointed it out, but i thought i'd reply to you. romance languages do not use the same sentence structure as English in this case. what you'd say as "i want you to do something" (do being infinitive) in Romance would normally be "i want that you do something" (do being subjunctive). only in this case it happens the subjunctive is similar to simple present.

October 10, 2016

Oxfordgrad

One of the definitions of "voglio" is to wish. I don't know why I got that sentence wrong.

January 18, 2014

tebo33unm

Again, DL does not accept the definitions which it has given, in this case, "They would like" as opposed to they want. The former would seem to fit more comfortably with the use of che.

October 30, 2014

cinque55

"Ne" was listed as one of the terms to be studied but didn't appear in the lessons except as a wrong answer in the multiple choice. How is "ne" used in Italian?

September 17, 2015

JohnFrost7

I'm confused by this word 'che' which appears to have three separate meanings (that / and / what). Specifically, in which instance would you use 'che' for 'and' instead of 'e' or 'ed'? Are they completely interchangeable?

May 6, 2016

DanteB0

but i don't wana eat fish :I

December 12, 2016

thefinancist

When do we decide whether we interpret "che" as what or that?

January 7, 2017

Eikyuu

It's just a matter of what comes after it, really. This happens in all of French, Portuguese, Spanish, etc. In Italian, we can add a degree of separation to the expressions, however. If you wanted to say "I want what you want" you'd use "ciò che" or "quello che." Ask a native Italophone and they will often they you that you can use whichever sounds best for you or in the sentence, but that they mean the same and can thus be used interchangeably.

January 9, 2017

DanteB0

in a way, the "they want that you eat fish" kinda makes sense in a way, atleast to me

January 17, 2017

Ellis930361

I was wondering, do Italians have shorthand / texting abbreviations or such?

November 20, 2017

Zesul

This che has the same function, and also very similar pronunciation, as the ki in Persian, Turkish, Urdu and Hindi. Interesting.

February 23, 2018

Charlotte647470

This is surprising

March 4, 2018

Franky856374

Could the sentence work without ''che''?

April 9, 2018

LSXYZ9

Ei vor ca tu sa mananci peste.

May 1, 2018

Deana958965

I translated into English -They want for you to eat fish.- And it was correct. 06/2018

June 10, 2018

Arkadios200

Heads up: mangi is a subjunctive form verb here, and its form happens to be the same as its indicative form.

July 13, 2018

WyomingMad

Who is this mysterious "they" and why do they care what I eat?

November 17, 2016

rhalfik

Non credo di loro. Rompi il sistema! Mangi formagio.

April 2, 2017

Asperganoid

scratches forehead.

November 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.