Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta tu foto de perfil."

Translation:I like your profile picture.

4 years ago

15 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

They really should accept, "I like your profile pic." I did it as a timed practice, so didn't have time to report it.

3 years ago

dtpetry

I tried that just for fun. Not accepted. Just as well. It's more of a popular slang term.

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

It's a word that is consistently and almost exclusively used exactly where profile pictures are used. If you use Duolingo you should know what a profile pic is. ;)

1 year ago

xevenofhearts

This might fit in the Flirting section...

3 years ago

Erven.R

Used for social networking sites?

4 years ago

AlejoPF
AlejoPF

yes!

4 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

YES! I say this a lot, so this is great to know.

3 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

"I like the photo of your profile" should be accepted

3 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

I tried "Your profile photo pleases me"...not accepted o.O

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Awkward English

3 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

True...Just wanted to see if they also accepted a more literal translation of that sentence.

3 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Why not: del perfil?

2 years ago

Sphinx1824
Sphinx1824

Because it is the photo you are using as part of your profile, not a literal picture of the profile

2 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

Wow. I didn't no anybody liked my profile picture =D

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Me gusta tu foto de perfil" means "I like your photo seen from the side". It should say: "Me gusta la foto de tu perfil".

3 months ago