"This peacock drinks tea."

Translation:यह मोर चाय पीता है।

April 15, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mahn-yush

And we call him, Teacock! ☕


ph.smaranika

Teacock nice name


JatinMishr5

This is a funny name of a peacock


Gita-ji

Maybe the peacock wants more chai?


imma_potato123

A classy British peacock who starts his morning with a classy cup of tea Ohk! We agree DUO


Lifegoesonfire

Correction* classy cup of TAE ;)


Maheshwara19

What is female one called?


[deactivated user]

    मोरनी


laks_me

    Isn't चाय feminine? Shouldn't it be पीती है?


Ashna23

    It is 'पीता है' because of the masculine मोर i.e. the subject.


ph.LvYgiD

    You have didn't put piti only pita. So how can say that it is wrong?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.