1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He earns one million euros p…

"He earns one million euros per year."

Translation:Il gagne un million d'euros par an.

April 11, 2013

16 Comments


professorleah

what's the difference between "an" and "annee"?


ferynn

THe difference between "an" and "année" is that the first word suggests a puntual period from a starting point to closing point, whereas the second refers to the duration itself.

When one says « J’ai vingt-cinq ans » = "I'm 25" we consider the starting point as the birth and the closing point the current time.

When we say « Il a travaillé ici vingt-cinq années » = He has worked here for 25 years, we insist on the duraiton, regardless of any starting/closing point.


Meg_in_Canada

Just a little addition. If he has worked here for 25 year and is still working here, I think we would say, "Il a travaillé ici depuis vignt-cinq ans." If he worked there for 25 years, but no longer does, the way you wrote it is more correct, "Il a travaillé ici vingt-cinq années."

(I hope a native speaker will comment. This is based on what I've learned in class - I'm living in very French Canada and taking any class I can get into, and my husband is a bilingual Angolophone Canadian who I consulted on this one.)


DanielZhao1

Not native, but from my studies, if it's continuing into the present you don't even need past tense - il travaille ici depuis vingt-cinq ans is fine.


Meg_in_Canada

You are correct. My comment was from a year ago. Present tense with "depuis" is correct.


professorleah

Thank you! I love how helpful users are.


Bootsma

I thought it had something to do with the word before it... For example, if a number precedes the word for "year", use "an". Otherwise use année.... but "par an" doesn't follow this rule, so I'm not really sure.


mirjamfrancisca

why is it d'euro's and not des euros?


GinaOD

Because the 'de' relates to the singular million, not the multiple euros. I assume.


John787925

But French articles don't usually work like that, do they? "The brothers' car" would be la voiture des frères, no? I'm mystified why it's "d'euros".


DrMankowitz

Just guessing here, but perhaps it's related to French adverbs of quantity? We don't say "beaucoup des euros," so maybe it is the same thing here.


JennyLee16

Why not un million euros


votears

why not Il touche? Il touche un million ... / Il touche un salaire d'un ...


Bootsma

This man lands much higher on the pay scale than I do!


cQHMuuTz

Why do you put “de” before the word euro here? I don’t see it used before “dollars” in the lessons


DoubleLingot

Why do you put “de” before the word euro here? I don’t see it used before “dollars” in the lessons

What do you mean?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.