1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Where did you build your hou…

"Where did you build your house?"

Translation:Di mana Anda membangun rumah Anda?

April 15, 2019

25 Comments


Q9PgLzko

di mana anda membangun rumahmu? Should have been accepted


demoksaputra
  • Di mana Anda membangun rumah Anda?
  • Di mana kamu membangun rumahmu?

You have to be consistent. Don't mix the two in one sentence.


Mal205614

Have to? or is more normal to? It's my experience Bahasa Indonesia is very flexible


MatijaDraz

"Anda" is used as a more respectful way to reffer to a person and "Kamu" is used as a more informal way of adressing the person you are talking to. That is why you cant mix them. Also Anda is used only in formal speaches so use kamu because its more common.


TJR696322

You cannot use "kamu" to address a person you have just met, or not know very well and for a long time. that is very rude in Indonesia. For the same reason you kan not use "aku".


Mostyn569652

It's a bit like calling someone buddy and sir in the same sentence.


Bij42379

They gave me the option of "Di mana kamu membangun rumah kamu" and said i was wrong... Not sure why.


TJR696322

Indeed I have the same issue, and do not agree. Kalian is used for speaking to more than one person. But in English this is both you. So we cannot know about the question of Duolingo means one or more persons so both kamu and kalian should be accepted as being correct. I recently asked this to my Indonesian teacher in Yogyakarta.


toni557847

there is nothing to indicate second person plural. Kamu should be accepted.


INDAHNESIA

di manakah kalian membangun rumah kalian ? some one please explain why this is not accepted thx


Hans_Se

It's true but you have to see the context

"Kalian" is plural form of "Kamu" but both of them are translate into "you" in english

So if you're asking to a group of people, you can use "kalian"


INDAHNESIA

Ok understand and Thanks for you reply ..


INDAHNESIA

Ok. I think both should be correct, The reason I now believe I was marked in correct, is because of the "di Manakah" should be di mana. the only time you can use the suffix "Kah" is when eliciting a ya or a tidak..


Mal205614

"di mana anda membangun rumahmu"


Matador_PR7

Hello, what is anda


Matador_PR7

Hello, what is the difference between anda and kamu


WillRobins645796

I feel there should be an explanation as to when to use Anda and Kalian instead of Kamu. This is what is lacking in this course.


TJR696322

Anda (only written with the capital A at the start of a sentence) is the Indonesian polite word for you. In Dutch it would be "u". Kamu is the less polite word for you. Anda can also be used plural, like Terima kasih anda untuk penerbang dengan Garuda. (Thank you for flying with Garuda). Anda is used in officila letter and when you don't know the name you are speaking with. Kamu is used when you know the person you are speaking with very well like a family member or a friend, not with an older family member. At Java it is (important) appreciated to be more polite. It is considered un-polite to not use someones name, but anda. Like; Ya terima kasih bu Ugi. O tidak pak Sinto. Pak Sinto sudah makan? Is polite. To say to mister Sinto: Anda sudah makan? Is considered un-polite (if you know his name). Kalian is plural for kamu to address more then 1 person. Like saying to your children to go to sleep: Ayo kalian harus tidur.


WillRobins645796

Thank you, a great explanation!


Sim678572

I agree. I also used kamu


Bellah306245

Please can anyone explain why I got this one wrong, I just can't work it out? Where did you build your house? I answered: Di mana kamu membangun rumahnya?


TJR696322

The "nya" is indication of possession. In this case you can imagine you speek with your neighbour. Di mana kamu bangun rumahny?. Would be meaning: where did you build the house. Di mana Tono bangun rumahnya? where did Tono build his house. If I ask you "Bagaimana mobilnya? I ask: how about your car? I am not sure if you understand it now a bit better. I know exactly how and when I can use "nya" but I am not sure if I can explain it clearly to someone else. Partly because my native language is Dutch not English. If you are still confused, please reply and I try again.


Bij42379

Long story short: you used "nya" at the end of "rumah" I stead of "kamu" or "anda"

"Rumahnya" from what I understand means either "the house" or "his/her house"


Lindsey151392

I got it all wrong


chris544827

therecarevso many answers that could have been accepted but the programming is so limited

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.