1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया चम्मच से खाती है।"

"जूलिया चम्मच से खाती है।"

Translation:Julia eats with a spoon.

April 15, 2019

5 Comments


Mark701895

I said "Julia eats from a spoon" and this was incorrect, why?


vinay92
Mod

I think it's just because they haven't added it as an alternate translation yet. You can report it if you see it again.


sid1971

Nope. Julia eats with the plates, cutlery and hands


AlikWidge

Is there a reason one says चम्मच से and not चम्मच के साथ? Or are both correct?


vinay92
Mod

You use से when 'with' means 'using' and 'के साथ' when it means 'accompanied by'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.