"जूलिया चम्मच से खाती है।"

Translation:Julia eats with a spoon.

April 15, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark701895

I said "Julia eats from a spoon" and this was incorrect, why?


vinay92

I think it's just because they haven't added it as an alternate translation yet. You can report it if you see it again.


AlikWidge

Is there a reason one says चम्मच से and not चम्मच के साथ? Or are both correct?


vinay92

You use से when 'with' means 'using' and 'के साथ' when it means 'accompanied by'.


sid1971

Nope. Julia eats with the plates, cutlery and hands


SrilathaKa6

My teacher said she/he/some other name eats with a spoon


ph.MOuSUv

Julai eats with a spoon.Why this is not correct


Gita-ji

Mis-spelled Julia?


10Duolingo11

Hahahahahahaha! Many people eat with a spoon!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.