1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The speed of light is our pr…

"The speed of light is our prison."

Translation:Kecepatan cahaya adalah penjara kita.

April 15, 2019

6 Comments


KamoSaru

Can someone please tell me what this sentence means?


KamoSaru

After 7 months, I still don't understand what "the speed of light" means in this context and why no one is asking what it means like me.


gab850534

I think it is a pun on the fact that it's impossible to go faster than the speed of light. It's the ultimate boundary of our movements.


Kst868213

Thanks, I think there is no better explanation than yours!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.