"Mereka mengirim surat ke Jepang."

Translation:They send a letter to Japan.

April 15, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Springinbali

So "the letter" is wrong, but "a letter" is correct. Not sure why?


Away54

It should be accepted. Indonesian doesn't burden "the" or "a/an" much.

Saya mengirim surat = I send the letter = I send a letter

Saya mengirim surat itu = I send the letter = I send that letter

Saya mengirim sebuah surat = I send a letter.


RamenDutchman

"They send the letter to Japan" just ga a bit odd in English


purrrrrple

Wouldn't a better translation be 'they are sending a letter to Japan'?


RussNZ

Or sent a letter


Away54

Saya mengirim... = I send... = I'm sending... = I sent..., in Indonesian, the tenses aren't recognized.

Maybe, Duolingo wants to teach us something, ie. there are slightly different tenses. For example: I'm sending ... = Saya sedang mengirim ...


MrOriginalName

Is it just me- Or are they throwing like-...50 new words at us in this ONE lesson- Oof.


RamenDutchman

Yeah, I can't remember this many in such a short time! Maybe they could teach new words ever odd lesson, and rehearse every even one...


[deactivated user]
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.