1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat einen Freund."

"Sie hat einen Freund."

Translation:She has a friend.

April 11, 2013

26 Comments


rinoo7

In this sentence, doesn't Freund here mean boyfriend rather that a "regular" friend?


benMath08

What would a native speaker say if they wanted to make it explicit whether it was a "friend" or "boyfriend"?


WolfStriker1

From what I've read:

ein Freund = a boyfriend

ein Freund von mir = a friend (of mine)


babaks

This previous response is absolutely correct...that is the obvious differentiation between the two when it comes to the native speaker's perspective.


enriqe130

i believe if you want to refer to your boyfriend, usually you will say "mein Freund" instead


WorldinJeopardy

When I took German in high school, our teacher said it was based off of context and that Freund/Freundin could mean either friend or boy/girlfriend.


CharlieMcv

It's just context, just like das: It could mean this or that, either way, people will understand what you are saying in a general sense. (although, 2016 is a very odd time...)


dr.agisic

Why isnt it "Sie hat ein Freund" since, when verb is haben, then it should be nominative case. Or I get something wrong?


tomb86

I'm not aware of any such rule involving haben, so it is simply accusative case.


JuliusBawa

I am quite late, but i will reply anyway. "Sie" is the nominative, and "Freund" is the accusative. As Freund is masculine, it is einen, not ein


experaguiar

i believe "Sie hat ein Freund" would be translated to something like "a Friend has she" os something like that.


Olivia626052

So if I SPECIFICALLY want to indicate that this person is a romantic interest, or specifically indicate that they are NOT a romantic interest, then what do I say to differentiate the two?


Amanda529593

How do I know when sie/ Sie means "she" or "they"? Especially when it's at the beginning of a sentence?


Firefightra

Just look at the verb - "hat" is singular so it's meant for "she" and if it was meant for "they", the verb would have to be "haben." In this case, "she" is correct; because, it's followed by "hat." Hope this helps.


Amanda529593

That makes sense! Thank you!


mcconaken

Mmm yes, I'm not sure what the difference is between saying, "She has a friend," "She has a boyfriend," and "She has a girlfriend." I'm sure in context you could easily differentiate between them, but how are we supposed to know with the sentence we're given here?


dragonzkiller

This sentence can only be translated as "She has a friend." or "She has a boyfriend." (not girlfriend as that would be "eine Freundin"). With this sentence, you don't know and either of the two options are correct. In the real world, context would be given, or you could even say "Sie hat einen Freund von ihr." which literally means "She has a friend of hers."


AnselZhang1

So how do you make sure you mean "Friend" and not "boyfriend" when you say "Freund" to avoid awkwardness? And can "Freund" also mean a female friend?


Firefightra

I wrote "She has a boyfriend" and was marked incorrect. I thought "Freund" could mean "boyfriend" or "friend".


RozaMroz

What if she has a girlfriend?


averytheloftier

Sie ist eine Lesbe.


Carla744071

Sie hat eine Freundin.


rickjmill

I feel like, in English anyway, "she has a boyfriend" would be the more likely translation with no other context given.

Everyone has a friend; not everyone has a boyfriend.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.