"Sie hat einen Freund."

Translation:She has a friend.

April 11, 2013

26 Comments


rinoo7

In this sentence, doesn't Freund here mean boyfriend rather that a "regular" friend?

April 11, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Could be both.

April 11, 2013

benMath08

What would a native speaker say if they wanted to make it explicit whether it was a "friend" or "boyfriend"?

August 3, 2013

WolfStriker1

From what I've read:

ein Freund = a boyfriend

ein Freund von mir = a friend (of mine)

October 30, 2013

babaks

This previous response is absolutely correct...that is the obvious differentiation between the two when it comes to the native speaker's perspective.

March 22, 2015

enriqe130

i believe if you want to refer to your boyfriend, usually you will say "mein Freund" instead

December 27, 2016

WorldinJeopardy

When I took German in high school, our teacher said it was based off of context and that Freund/Freundin could mean either friend or boy/girlfriend.

June 28, 2016

CharlieMcv

It's just context, just like das: It could mean this or that, either way, people will understand what you are saying in a general sense. (although, 2016 is a very odd time...)

December 6, 2016

dr.agisic

Why isnt it "Sie hat ein Freund" since, when verb is haben, then it should be nominative case. Or I get something wrong?

August 14, 2015

tomb86

I'm not aware of any such rule involving haben, so it is simply accusative case.

August 14, 2015

JuliusBawa

I am quite late, but i will reply anyway. "Sie" is the nominative, and "Freund" is the accusative. As Freund is masculine, it is einen, not ein

September 13, 2017

experaguiar

i believe "Sie hat ein Freund" would be translated to something like "a Friend has she" os something like that.

November 18, 2015

Olivia626052

So if I SPECIFICALLY want to indicate that this person is a romantic interest, or specifically indicate that they are NOT a romantic interest, then what do I say to differentiate the two?

July 31, 2017

Amanda529593

How do I know when sie/ Sie means "she" or "they"? Especially when it's at the beginning of a sentence?

August 16, 2017

Firefightra

Just look at the verb - "hat" is singular so it's meant for "she" and if it was meant for "they", the verb would have to be "haben." In this case, "she" is correct; because, it's followed by "hat." Hope this helps.

August 16, 2017

Amanda529593

That makes sense! Thank you!

August 16, 2017

mcconaken

Mmm yes, I'm not sure what the difference is between saying, "She has a friend," "She has a boyfriend," and "She has a girlfriend." I'm sure in context you could easily differentiate between them, but how are we supposed to know with the sentence we're given here?

February 21, 2016

dragonzkiller

This sentence can only be translated as "She has a friend." or "She has a boyfriend." (not girlfriend as that would be "eine Freundin"). With this sentence, you don't know and either of the two options are correct. In the real world, context would be given, or you could even say "Sie hat einen Freund von ihr." which literally means "She has a friend of hers."

June 14, 2016

AnselZhang1

So how do you make sure you mean "Friend" and not "boyfriend" when you say "Freund" to avoid awkwardness? And can "Freund" also mean a female friend?

October 17, 2016

Firefightra

I wrote "She has a boyfriend" and was marked incorrect. I thought "Freund" could mean "boyfriend" or "friend".

May 11, 2017

RozaMroz

What if she has a girlfriend?

September 1, 2017

averytheloftier

Sie ist eine Lesbe.

March 8, 2018

Carla744071

Sie hat eine Freundin.

March 29, 2019

averytheloftier

Lucky

March 8, 2018

Ollie402997

Is she single?

August 8, 2017

rickjmill

I feel like, in English anyway, "she has a boyfriend" would be the more likely translation with no other context given.

Everyone has a friend; not everyone has a boyfriend.

May 2, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.