"Elle écrit à son fils de temps en temps."

Translation:She writes to her son from time to time.

April 11, 2013

20 Comments


cheezefish

I wrote "She sometimes writes to her son"

Shouldn't that be correct?

August 31, 2014

NataschaZw

I agree with you

September 11, 2014

kirlll

Haha. Well it looks a lot like "fille" and not at all like garçon or anything male I saw before.. Caught me offguard entirely... =)

April 11, 2013

shriramk

Sure, though in many cases an appended "le", "ne", etc. gives you the feminine version of a masculine (chien -> chienne, etc), so this fits the pattern.

Also, garçon is "boy" whereas fils is "son". I don't believe garçon implies a familial relationship.

April 15, 2013

ferynn

Trust me, there are more tricky stuff :)

April 12, 2013

DuFarge

I hear the voice pronoucing the 's' of 'fils'. I thought one didn't pronounce final consonants unless they were in front of a word beginning with a vowel, OR, if the word ended in CaReFuL.

May 12, 2013

_gs9

That is the usual rule yes but the word "fils" is an exception, the final "s" here is pronounced https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fils#French

May 29, 2014

jesuise7

can i say "she writes to her son sometimes?"

August 6, 2013

AlejandroR666

I think it would be better She writes to her son once in a while...

August 11, 2013

kirlll

fils is son?? Is there no end to this madness?

April 11, 2013

ferynn

Madness ? This is SPARTA !

Ahem... No, seriously, what is your issue exactly here ?

April 11, 2013

Canvasian

"fils" is "son" and not "sons"?

June 19, 2013

sashee

Wait for it..... "Pâtes" is "pasta" and not "pastas"... And "pants" are singular. No, there is no end to the madness :)

September 2, 2013

BluJai

That was too funny to me...sparta.

September 4, 2013

oulenz

Should accept «she writes to her son every once in a while», given that it accepts «she writes to her son once in a while», reported.

December 24, 2014

063773

She wrote to her son occasionally. Can't I say this?

March 20, 2016

MiladWaleed

can we use à instead of en ?

May 14, 2018

Linda398968

I put "a" (with accent) as in "de mai a juin" as previously taught.

March 13, 2019

DeWayne119635

How does 'en' mean 'to'?

January 5, 2019

mridulkthomas

Does one know whether 'temps' means weather or time only from context?

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.