1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle écrit à son fils de tem…

"Elle écrit à son fils de temps en temps."

Translation:She writes to her son from time to time.

April 11, 2013

20 Comments


cheezefish

I wrote "She sometimes writes to her son"

Shouldn't that be correct?


kirlll

Haha. Well it looks a lot like "fille" and not at all like garçon or anything male I saw before.. Caught me offguard entirely... =)


shriramk

Sure, though in many cases an appended "le", "ne", etc. gives you the feminine version of a masculine (chien -> chienne, etc), so this fits the pattern.

Also, garçon is "boy" whereas fils is "son". I don't believe garçon implies a familial relationship.


ferynn

Trust me, there are more tricky stuff :)


DuFarge

I hear the voice pronoucing the 's' of 'fils'. I thought one didn't pronounce final consonants unless they were in front of a word beginning with a vowel, OR, if the word ended in CaReFuL.


_gs9

That is the usual rule yes but the word "fils" is an exception, the final "s" here is pronounced https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fils#French


jesuise7

can i say "she writes to her son sometimes?"


AlexandrosRuiz

I think it would be better She writes to her son once in a while...


kirlll

fils is son?? Is there no end to this madness?


ferynn

Madness ? This is SPARTA !

Ahem... No, seriously, what is your issue exactly here ?


Canvasian

"fils" is "son" and not "sons"?


sashee

Wait for it..... "Pâtes" is "pasta" and not "pastas"... And "pants" are singular. No, there is no end to the madness :)


BluJai

That was too funny to me...sparta.


oulenz

Should accept «she writes to her son every once in a while», given that it accepts «she writes to her son once in a while», reported.


063773

She wrote to her son occasionally. Can't I say this?


MiladWaleed

can we use à instead of en ?


LindaChip

I put "a" (with accent) as in "de mai a juin" as previously taught.


DeWayne119635

How does 'en' mean 'to'?


mridulkthomas

Does one know whether 'temps' means weather or time only from context?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.