1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Year of our arrival in Borde…

"Year of our arrival in Bordeaux"

Translation:Année de notre arrivée à Bordeaux

April 11, 2013

17 Comments


PageSource

Why not "DANS Bordeaux"..and à Bordeaux.?


maggimunro

Towns and cities take à: à Paris, à Manchester


northernguy

(Towns and cities take à: à Paris, à Manchester) and islands

States, provinces, countries and continents take en as in ... en France


james-holden2

An is not acceptable. The different rules for the use of these two words are quite involved, but in this case the clue is the word "de". If it is "year of", it is always "année de". I think this is a case where it is impossible to find a simple set of rules that works for everything. If you use the two words in context often enough, they just start to sound right. The only thing is, I think DL has made an error. I think the french would always say "l'année" with the article.


professorleah

what is the difference between annee and an?


CeluiKiDort

Good question, i had to look it up in my dictionary: basically both words are quasi-synonym: "An" is a ponctual period and "Année" is the duration of this same period.

a better explanation there: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/317419


professorleah

thank you so much!


vordichtung

see, I knew this. and because I knew this I answered "l'an" (against my intuition screaming it should be "l'anée"). "(the) year of our arrival" just sounds very punctual. though I guess I shouldn't have mentally added the definite article... :/


northernguy

Think of it as a division word rather than punctual.

That year = an (the one between the other years)

In/for a year = année (the duration of a year)

Likewise morning, evening ect.


lauren.goods

Could "an" be considered an acceptable answer here? If it must be année, why?


mina3est

can someone please help me understand when to use "nos" and when to use "notre"? thank you.


rebekasto

You use "notre" and "votre" when you are talking of a single object which is "owned": notre maison = our house votre ami = your friend

You use "nos" and "vos" when the objects owned are more than one (in other words, in presence of a plural word): nos amis = our friends vos voitures = your cars


primaulia

Great scott!!! you revealed the mystery! :) thx a lot!


draquila

Duo thinks the article is optional. Is it really?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.