1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mto ni mrefu"

"Mto ni mrefu"

Translation:A river is long

April 15, 2019

6 Comments


Mrsaiz

The pillow is long (?)


farstalia

The slowed pronounciation was nit working


TelijeeL

How would I say "The river is deep"?


Ernst557459

I found this translation for 'deep rivers': mito yenye kina kirefu, which literary means 'rivers with tall depth' or 'rivers having a tall depth'. So, my guess is that 'the river is deep' then would be mto una kina kirefu.


Ninnoc12

Is this different from saying: a long river?


EricaHarve6

I believe so because "ni" means "is" and acts as the verb to complete the sentenece. "A long river" is just a clause missing its verb.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.