"The children say good night."

Translation:Les enfants disent bonne nuit.

April 11, 2013

11 Comments


kahrl

I shouldn't have tried to use « » here...

August 29, 2013

DouggyD

bon soir?

September 5, 2013

PersistentCat

Did it accept? Technically bon soir is good evening but to me, they're interchangeable.

October 24, 2013

DouggyD

no, it was not accepted, but I think it should be... I guess bonne nuit is a better literal translation.

October 25, 2013

Dieuadieu

Bonne nuit is what you say when parting, especially if going to bes. Bon soir is more for greeting.

June 6, 2014

mjkurien

why 'les enfants disent bon nuit' is wrong? system say its 'bonne nuit'

April 11, 2013

ferynn

"Bon" is an adjective, which accords in gender and number with the noun they go along. Here, "Nuit" is feminine "A night = Une nuit", so "bon" becomes "bonne".

April 11, 2013

sahhosseini

Why not "L'enfants"? It starts with a vowel so it seems ok to use the abbreviated form. Doesn't it?

April 15, 2014

A3lin3

Just look: L'enfant -> the child Les enfants -> the children L'homme -> the man Les hoomes -> the men Got it? ;-)

April 27, 2014

A3lin3

Hommes*

April 27, 2014

Dieuadieu

The audio says disent as DEES (with a very sharp s sound) instead of DEEZ. I was taught that a single s between vowels becomes a z sound. Is that not true?

June 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.