1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children say good night."

"The children say good night."

Translation:Les enfants disent bonne nuit.

April 11, 2013

11 Comments


kahrl

I shouldn't have tried to use « » here...


PersistentCat

Did it accept? Technically bon soir is good evening but to me, they're interchangeable.


DouggyD

no, it was not accepted, but I think it should be... I guess bonne nuit is a better literal translation.


Dieuadieu

Bonne nuit is what you say when parting, especially if going to bes. Bon soir is more for greeting.


mjkurien

why 'les enfants disent bon nuit' is wrong? system say its 'bonne nuit'


ferynn

"Bon" is an adjective, which accords in gender and number with the noun they go along. Here, "Nuit" is feminine "A night = Une nuit", so "bon" becomes "bonne".


sahhosseini

Why not "L'enfants"? It starts with a vowel so it seems ok to use the abbreviated form. Doesn't it?


A3lin3

Just look: L'enfant -> the child Les enfants -> the children L'homme -> the man Les hoomes -> the men Got it? ;-)


Dieuadieu

The audio says disent as DEES (with a very sharp s sound) instead of DEEZ. I was taught that a single s between vowels becomes a z sound. Is that not true?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.