1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The Targaryen admires his ir…

"The Targaryen admires his iron throne."

Translation:Targārien jāhon āegenkon dēmalion majaqsa.

April 15, 2019

2 Comments


BartekMSz

Why are both zyhon/jāhon allowed?


Dedalvs

Because technically (as many have pointed out) the word "his" could refer to someone else entirely. I intended that "his" refer to "The Targaryen", but it could very well be talking about, say, a Baratheon. That is, we're talking about Aemon Targaryen and Robert Baratheon, and the sentence "The Targaryen admires his iron throne" means "Aemon admires Robert's iron throne". Since it could technically mean either, I have to accept both translations, even though that wasn't my intention.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.