"The boys are standing."

Translation:लड़के खड़े हैं ।

April 15, 2019

2 Comments


Amee432167

Where is the -raha/rahe/rahi ending to express present continuous tense? In this case rahe. Lardke khard rahe hain.

April 15, 2019

vinay92

There is no verb in Hindi that corresponds perfectly to the English 'to stand'.

खड़े is an adjective that means 'upright'. So, लड़के खड़े हैं translates to The boys are standing

You can add the verb होना (to be) to खड़े to make a verb 'खड़े होना' but the present continuous form of this verb 'लड़के खड़े हो रहे हैं ' would mean 'The boys are standing up'.

April 17, 2019, 9:20 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.