1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I had a test yesterday."

"I had a test yesterday."

Translation:Ich hatte gestern eine Prüfung.

April 11, 2013

26 Comments


GrgoCroatia

Ich habe eine Prüfung gestern gehabt? - wrong?


jdfromdublin

"Gestern habe ich eine Prüfung gehabt" was my answer and it was an accepted solution.

Although there are free resources online, I firmly believe that this course should have a lesson on 'Word Order'.


p-hill

yes, that'd be wrong because the time element "Gestern" needs to be next to the verb "habe"


-Copernicus-

Not a rule; merely a tendency. "Eine Prüfung gestern" is fine but sounds kind of odd unless you really want to emphasize "gestern."


rmatz

It is something I would say (that doesn't mean it's right :) ). Which section of Duo is this? Were they looking for use of a certain tense? For example, if this is in the past tense section, they might not accept the use of present perfect to express past. Maybe?


GrgoCroatia

Though I think this was the lesson that came after 'hatte,hattest..' :S


karenskywalker

"Ich hatte eine Prüfung gestern" why it will not work???


wataya

See here: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Sentences#Time "Ich hatte eine Prüfung gestern" is grammatically possible but sounds a bit unnatural. I'm not sure whether to call it "not idiomatic" or not. I guess you'll hear it sometimes from German speakers but to my ears it still sounds a bit flawed. Better put the 'gestern' at the beginning: 'Gestern hatte ich eine Prüfung'.


karenskywalker

Understood! And thanks for the link.


p-hill

because the time element in a sentence should generally be right next to the verb, either right before or right after


AxiomaticNexus

What's wrong with "Ich hatte gestern ein Test."?


-Copernicus-

"Test" is masculine: "einen Test."


AxiomaticNexus

Ugh. You're right. I noticed that most loan words from other languages are neutral in German. Either "Test" is not a loan word, is an exception, or I'm just seeing patterns that aren't there.


Barbs62

I wrote "Ich hat gestern eine Prüfung geschrieben" based on another lesson and that is apparently wrong. Could somebody comment


p-hill

You just used the wrong form of 'haben'. "Ich habe gestern eine Prüfung geschrieben" is what you would need to have written.


chrismoorew

They marked that exact sentence wrong for me.


lucybarrer5

So many changing "right options" graded as wrong is very confusing


Zhaoxu3

I don't get the point……


SydneyBlakem

"Ich hatte gestern ein test" why is it wrong?


Lotta8561

It's fine except that it's "einen Test".


f0xG3_PatG

Using "hatte" aleady implies "eine Prüfung gemacht haben" right


paijeehobbs

I hatte gestern einen Test, is not accepted by the DuoLingo gods. I'm not sure why. I live here in Germany and the words 'der Test' and d'die Prüfung' are freely interchangable. At least that's how my university students use them.


-Copernicus-

Your problem is most likely that you used "I" instead of "ich."


paijeehobbs

That was just a type-o here in the forum. It was Ich in the activity.


-Copernicus-

Your sentence looks fine otherwise. Perhaps you're right that Duo doesn't accept "Test"; I don't know for certain. A screenshot of your exercise and answer is generally the most helpful thing for figuring out this kind of thing, though I don't expect you took one.

(By the way, that's "typo," for "typographical error." :) )

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.