"I had a test yesterday."

Translation:Ich hatte gestern eine Prüfung.

April 11, 2013

17 Comments


GrgoCroatia

Ich habe eine Prüfung gestern gehabt? - wrong?

June 22, 2014

p-hill

yes, that'd be wrong because the time element "Gestern" needs to be next to the verb "habe"

June 24, 2014

-Copernicus-

Not a rule; merely a tendency. "Eine Prüfung gestern" is fine but sounds kind of odd unless you really want to emphasize "gestern."

August 28, 2016

jdfromdublin

"Gestern habe ich eine Prüfung gehabt" was my answer and it was an accepted solution.

Although there are free resources online, I firmly believe that this course should have a lesson on 'Word Order'.

February 12, 2015

rmatz

It is something I would say (that doesn't mean it's right :) ). Which section of Duo is this? Were they looking for use of a certain tense? For example, if this is in the past tense section, they might not accept the use of present perfect to express past. Maybe?

June 23, 2014

GrgoCroatia

Though I think this was the lesson that came after 'hatte,hattest..' :S

June 23, 2014

karenskywalker

"Ich hatte eine Prüfung gestern" why it will not work???

April 11, 2013

wataya

See here: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Sentences#Time "Ich hatte eine Prüfung gestern" is grammatically possible but sounds a bit unnatural. I'm not sure whether to call it "not idiomatic" or not. I guess you'll hear it sometimes from German speakers but to my ears it still sounds a bit flawed. Better put the 'gestern' at the beginning: 'Gestern hatte ich eine Prüfung'.

April 11, 2013

karenskywalker

Understood! And thanks for the link.

April 11, 2013

p-hill

because the time element in a sentence should generally be right next to the verb, either right before or right after

June 24, 2014

Barbs62

I wrote "Ich hat gestern eine Prüfung geschrieben" based on another lesson and that is apparently wrong. Could somebody comment

October 27, 2014

p-hill

You just used the wrong form of 'haben'. "Ich habe gestern eine Prüfung geschrieben" is what you would need to have written.

October 27, 2014

Barbs62

Thanks

October 27, 2014

lucybarrer5

So many changing "right options" graded as wrong is very confusing

December 16, 2017

Zhaoxu3

I don't get the point……

December 24, 2017

SydneyBlak4

"Ich hatte gestern ein test" why is it wrong?

January 26, 2019

Lotta8561

It's fine except that it's "einen Test".

April 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.