thyvo

"Not as long as we have his daughter."

4/11/2013, 10:51:31 AM

9 Comments


BobDole

This is a pretty sinister sentence.

4/22/2013, 11:59:21 PM

smudgeon

This owl is one shady character, I feel...

4/26/2013, 8:11:48 AM

jdw11

Agreed

5/12/2013, 6:18:22 PM

vbjohn21

can i say "Nicht solange wir haben seine Tochter" or is it compulsory to use verb at the end while using "solange"

4/16/2013, 11:04:08 AM

wataya

no, that word order doesn't work. Give this a read: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm

4/16/2013, 11:32:44 AM

thyvo

You cannot write "solange" instead of "so lange"?

4/11/2013, 10:51:32 AM

wataya

I guess your question should read the other way round: in this case, it is 'solange'. You write 'so lange' if 'so' and 'lange' are understood as separate entities. Duden gives a few examples of when to use which spelling: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/solang_inzwischen_waehrenddessen

4/11/2013, 3:00:48 PM

Susande

Is "Nicht weil wir seine Tochter haben." a good translation as well? It was not accepted as a correct answer.

4/30/2013, 4:12:41 PM

wataya

No, that means something different: 'Not because we have his daughter'

4/30/2013, 4:50:56 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.