1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The prince hears the king."

"The prince hears the king."

Translation:O príncipe escuta o rei.

April 11, 2013

6 Comments


gringo_polones

When do you prefer to use ouvir over escutar ? Or it's exactly the same ?


Paulenrique

In portuguese its usually translated as ouvir=hear, escutar=listen to. But thats not a rule. In english we use hear to sounds that come to our earswithout us necessarily trying to hear them or wanting to. (They heard a strange noise in the middle of the night) we use listen to describe paying attention to sounds that are going on, we pay attention to that intentionally (last night i listened to my new cd). In short -- did you hear what i just said? --no,sorry, darling. I wasnt listening.


SueVanHattum

Since the English was hears, the correct form of ouvir should be right then. What is the correct form here, ouve?


Paulenrique

Yes, "O príncipe ouve".


SueVanHattum

Well, ... O principe ouve o rei.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.