"The prince hears the king."

Translation:O príncipe escuta o rei.

4/11/2013, 11:36:23 AM

6 Comments


gringo_polones

When do you prefer to use ouvir over escutar ? Or it's exactly the same ?

4/11/2013, 11:36:24 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In portuguese its usually translated as ouvir=hear, escutar=listen to. But thats not a rule. In english we use hear to sounds that come to our earswithout us necessarily trying to hear them or wanting to. (They heard a strange noise in the middle of the night) we use listen to describe paying attention to sounds that are going on, we pay attention to that intentionally (last night i listened to my new cd). In short -- did you hear what i just said? --no,sorry, darling. I wasnt listening.

4/11/2013, 12:49:07 PM

gringo_polones

obrigado :)

4/11/2013, 3:33:31 PM

SueVanHattum

Since the English was hears, the correct form of ouvir should be right then. What is the correct form here, ouve?

4/9/2017, 4:18:27 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "O príncipe ouve".

4/9/2017, 5:45:22 PM

SueVanHattum

Well, ... O principe ouve o rei.

4/9/2017, 8:46:01 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.