"The big bull is sleeping."

Translation:Rōvys vandis ēdrus.

April 16, 2019

2 Comments


pixelman218

What's the difference between rōvys, rōvi, and rōvī?

April 16, 2019

xPsGoDWh

A different version of the adjective is used depending on which type of noun is used and which case it is in. "rōvys" is for solar nouns in the nominative and vocative (with -yz often being the ending in the plural). "rōvi" is for solar nouns in the accusative singular an for lunar nouns in the nominative plural. "rōvī" is for solar and lunar nouns in the accusative plural and solar nouns in the locative plural. See: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives

April 17, 2019, 5:30 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.