"They know where we live."

Translation:Ils savent où nous vivons.

April 11, 2013

44 Comments


Eramance

I don't really understand why "connaissent" is not accepted here.

May 18, 2013

jordoooo

Connaître-mainly used for people (je connais Alex)

Savoir-mainly used to say you know a fact/how to do something (je sais que tu es italien/je sais nager)

If you do a search for something like 'difference between connaître and savoir' you'll find more info that explains this more in depth.

September 25, 2013

Ditsy-Doo

creepy, duolingo.

May 1, 2014

canary5

What is the difference between nous vivons and nous habitons?

April 28, 2013

flint72

It is better to not simply post a link, but rather to give a brief outline of the website, since url change, and sometimes one does not want to open links.

Anyway, the difference is that "vivre" is "to live" in a biological sense, that is, to be alive and not dead.

"Habiter" on the other hand is "to reside", as in to live somewhere, like in Europe, or in a castle.

August 17, 2014

canary5

Merci

October 7, 2013

Marie-Paul915653

Aucune.. c'est comme "dwell" et "live"

October 7, 2018

djami_duo

What about " ils connaissent où nous vivons" ?

April 11, 2013

codeandcoffeh

As said elsewhere, connaitre cannot be used with clauses that are prefaced by any conjunction, including: que, quand, quel, pourquoi, où, a quelle heure, etc. All those clauses are governed by savoir.

Disregard what I said about vivre and habiter: vivre simply is a superset of the senses of habiter: vivre can be used to indicate where one lives.

July 27, 2013

beardchr

nous vivons means live in both senses...being alive and inhabiting. nous habitons is only inhabiting.

May 18, 2013

beardchr

où is an interrogative pronoun...not a person or place. So even though it is referring to a place, the word that follows it is not a person or place. thus the use of savoir over connaitre.

May 18, 2013

beardchr

nous habitons would have worked here as well

May 18, 2013

oren2

could i say "ils savent ou on vivons" ? :S

February 19, 2014

djami_duo

Non, "vivons" correspond au pronom "nous" pas à "on"; par contre c'est correct de dire "ils savent où on vit" ; le "on", est impersonnel et représente il /elle.

February 20, 2014

roormoon

why "on vivons" not right ???

April 21, 2014

northernguy

In French, on/we is treated as third person singular. You can spend a lot of time trying to figure out why but it is simpler just to remember that it is a rule.

April 21, 2014

gbrown022

I had that question also. I don't quite understand the post above with the explanation in French but northernguy's explanation will do for now. Thanks to both.

April 30, 2014

northernguy

gbrown022

If it helps, you can think of on as being a we that refers to an undefined group. It is a single group that potentially includes everybody. Therefore only one group, thus third person singular.

Nous refers to a defined group which by it's nature suggests that there is another group of people who are not in the defined group. Therefore two or more groups, thus first person plural.

This is offered as a framework to demystify the use of on. It definitely is not a detailed examination of any deep grammar, possible exceptions etc. behind the French use of on attracting third person singular constructions.

LIke I say, it is probably simpler just to remember on = third person singular. If only everything in French had such a simple rule.

April 30, 2014

flint72

Is it not most simple if one just thinks of "on" as "one"?

Then conjugating any regular English verb will clearly show that it is in the third person singular;

\" I walk, you walk, he/ she walks, one walks/ ..."

This of course is assuming that one is a native speaker of English, and so one can naturally 'feel' what the correct conjugation is.

August 17, 2014

northernguy

That is a good approach as long as you keep in your forethought it means we.

August 17, 2014

flint72

I'm not exactly sure what you are trying to say, but if I read you correctly, you are incorrect.

"One" is the generic formal pronoun, and does not mean "we", that is, it is not the first person plural pronoun.

One says, "on ferme la porte" which in English is strictly "one closes the door".

It could be thought of as being similar to "somebody", an unknown person, so "somebody closes the door". You do not know who closed the door, only that it has been closed, and it is not alive, so somebody must have done it, hence, one did it.

August 17, 2014

northernguy

flint72

From about.com

In addition, on is an informal replacement for "we," "you," "they," "someone," or "people in general."

On va sortir ce soir. We're going out tonight.

Alors les enfants, que veut-on faire ? OK kids, what do you want to do?

On dit que ce resto est bon. They say that this restaurant is good.

On a trouvé mon portefeuille. Someone found my wallet.

On est fou ! People are crazy!

On ne sait jamais You never know

/////////////////////////////////////

My own thought on the subject is that on refers to an undefined group which may be so small as to be only one person or so large as to include everybody. That is because it is undefined.

The English term one used the way you are talking about also refers to an undefined group and means we. One closes the door doesn't mean the door mysteriously closes under some set of circumstances. It means that everyone closes the door under that set of circumstances. We don't know how many people are subject to those circumstances so we leave it undefined.

English we refers to a defined group. We close the door means that we close it but others do not.

If a speaker says one closes the door and it is pointed out someone else does not, the speaker will sniff and say something like ....well I guess I was wrong... If a speaker says we close the door and it is pointed out that someone else does not, the speaker will say ..well, of course, I don't mean everybody....

While the English use of one to refer to an undefined group is very formal and quite rare in conversation, the French use of on (= English formal one) is very common.

While on is third person singular in form it definitely does not mean one person.

August 17, 2014

roormoon

Thanks

April 30, 2014

roormoon

U r welcome....

April 30, 2014

zeedo

i wrote "elles" instead of "ils" and it wasn´t accepted

May 12, 2013

makiminami

Have you reported it?

July 7, 2014

beardchr

they should have accepted elles

May 18, 2013

mustafafatima

I agree, i chose the same, and they didn't accept...

August 15, 2014

beardchr

connaitre is used only with people and places. savoir is used with phrases following it...

April 25, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Taken verbatim from "Basic Conservational French - Fourth Edition": Savoir and connaitre both mean "to know". Savoir, however, has a much broader use: it governs clauses introduced by que, quand, quel, pourquoi, où, a quelle heurre, etc. When it has a noun or pronoun object, it is used to refer chiefly to dates, time, names, age, prices, etc. Connaitre always takes a noun or pronoun object and is used to refer to persons, places, books, fields of learning, works of art, etc. It does not govern clauses beginning with que.

July 27, 2013

mortonte

Or another way to remember is that the use of savoir boils down to two meanings: 1) 'to know' in the sense of 'to possess knowledge about' 2) 'to know' in the sense 'to know how to do something'.

In this example knowing where we live is case 1).

September 19, 2013

Ryanasuar

Why Ou and not qaund?

December 30, 2013

northernguy

Ou = or

Quand = when

But the example calls for where so:

où = where (note the accent mark over the u)

December 31, 2013

freredeloup

What, contextually, is wrong with "Ils savent ou chez nous" ? (I know the accent is missing from "ou")

February 21, 2014

flint72

I can't quite put my finger on it, but this certainly doesn't seem correct. I've certainly never hear "chez nous" used like that.

I think you need to think of "chez nous" more abstractly as "our home", which is not necessiarly a physical place, as opposed to "our house", which is a tengible asset.

"our home" could be a door-step, or a piece of carpet on someone else's floor, for example. I may also say "My home is Europe" when I get fustrated and homesick while living in the US.

So your sentence is more like "they know where our home". Hopefully someone Francophone can add a more concrete reason why it is incorrect.

August 17, 2014

boringtomi

I translated this way, but would it be a mistake saying “Ils savent que où nous vivons”?

April 17, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

not correct, because it is something called clause.

April 17, 2014

Dementu

Ils savent où vivons-nous.....why is incorrect?

May 6, 2014

corinnecuozzo

Why can't you write "Savent-ils" ?

July 26, 2014

MatthewAnd16

Why is this wrong: Ils savent où est-ce que nous vivons.

August 24, 2014

Shar_Maine

What's the difference between on and nous?

December 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.