"दरवाज़ा नया है।"

Translation:The door is new.

April 16, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Annami_M

'The door is new' or 'This is a new door' what difference does it make. I dont understand. Can someone please explain.


Gita-ji

This sentence doesn't have the word for this — यह.


tchirac1

Meanings are similar but I would write the later 'यह एक नया दरवाज़ा है।'


GeekGirl_636

Why is it "Naaya( नया)" for new and not "(Naay)नय". Is it because it sounds to much like No?


Gili838461

Why does it sound Neya?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.