"Horse is eating apples."

Translation:Łį́į́ʼ bilasáana yį́yą́.

April 16, 2019

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hombre_T

Łįį' bilasáana yįyą': it is just not possible to type in a mobile phone and duolingo seems to be very nitpicking about the right accents. Frustrating


Ollie-Benson

Hope they fix this. I'm sure they will eventually


JanyELBee

I have noticed that you can get it to work if you type ' after a letter with accents. So you can type Li'i' and yi'ya'.


Mamamaus6

No, doesn t work :-(


JanyELBee

Try some variations. Sometimes it doesn't take. It's a hassle but you could also use the duolingo website on your phone to see if you get the letter buttons


LouisTurne9

Thank you so much, such a pain. Be well. Hagoóneé!


michelle838198

This is the one im having trouble with tonight too! Wish theyd sort it , or at least come on here and read all the comments and give us an answer!


Amy786018

I'm using a Diné keyboard and Duolingo still thinks łį́į́' is wrong.


ColleenVil1

That is the issue I have been having and not just with this question


CherieNoel

How did you get a Diné keyboard? I need one.


BuddyHarri5

When are we going to get some sound??!!?? I'd like to HEAR what I'm learning!!


BalancedLove

Try li'i', worked for me


Zaxan

Tells me I have a typo, but there is no typo.


Tillman579389

FINALLY Łį'į' worked for me


JinxyKitty

I had to copy and paste the word from the internet because the navajo keyboard i downloaded didn't have į with the accent. Why is doulingo so picky on the accents with this question but not others?


LaChaca1

I CANT TYPE THAT!!!! HELP MEEEEEEEE! PLEASE


Bludreemer

Kept failing this lesson because of this last one. DUOLINGO FIZ THIS PLEASE


Dee359209

Tjj is the only way I'm able to input this animal


Nathaniel930028

Why Łíį bilasáana yíyą Why not Łíį yíya bilasáana


ILopez20

Navajo’s sentence structure is SOV, Subject-Object-Verb. This means that the verb will come last in the sentence rather than before the object. For example, the literal translation would be “A horse an apple is eating,” because the sentence order is different from English.

I hope this helps.


JackieFran369295

Its annoying that proper spelling is accurate for łįį, but others seem more lenient


ValentinaB286430

I have worked out as Łíí'' after endless trying...frustrating


TabaahaBoy

The word is not yį́yą́ it is yiyą́


Nycee9

Someone post in another if you put yį'yą' it works. Who ever suggested this Thank you!


e-ques

I ended up using letters without any accents and just putting apostrophes after each letter that irl has one. Thanks for all the helpful comments that pointed me in the right direction!


MonicaGonz503670

Any advice on how to get a keyboard with the Navajo alphabet? I can't pass several questions because the Navajo spelling is not available on my US english keyboard (and my keyboard languages do not include Navajo).


ColleenVil1

I have tried inputting this repeatedly and can't make it work. I can't see what I'm typing when the Navajo keyboard is activated and there is no way to skip it and go on


MonicaGonz503670

Same happened to me. Use the desktop version (instead of the app) and it will accept your answer. It's an app glitch not compatible with English keyboard


damareina

Typed correct, duo won't take it


ColleenVil1

I had more issues later on in the course. I've put it on hold until they can work out some of the problems a little better. I'm working on other languages in the meantime.


Mad_Sharp

Li'i' bilasaana yi'ya'....after multiple tries that is the combination that worked for me. Best of luck!


tortellini4ever

L"j"j"' was accepted


JoeHardy022580

Duolingo is pitiful for accepting "horse" translated correctly in this example here, but when it wants you to translate "horse" alone, it want accept the same exact translation. Its been 2 years with the same problem.


jlogsdon2

report. cut and past your answer to Discuss. there you may find help. ;))


MicahIngra1

What is the name of the keybord i need to put in the correct t ,í ectra


ErinwithanE

Duo lingo seems to let some typos slide, but this one is impossible to type on the keyboard and it isn't letting me give the correct answer


LouisTurne9

Łįį is the closest one can come to the needed characters...and causes me to keep failing...


Jessica356557

After one million trys and no special key board this worked: Li'i' bilasa'ana yiya'


EmpiressMorgana

I dont have a navajo keyboard option, cant get past this exercise so i cant get through the level


LanaBlevin

Why will the correct characters needed not become available???


ligia923398

Frustrating block. If they'd provide a proper keyboard


jlogsdon2

bilasáana łįį' yįyą́

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.