1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Horse is eating apples."

"Horse is eating apples."

Translation:Łį́į́ʼ bilasáana yį́yą́.

April 16, 2019

23 Comments


Hombre972556

Łįį' bilasáana yįyą': it is just not possible to type in a mobile phone and duolingo seems to be very nitpicking about the right accents. Frustrating


Ollie-Benson

Hope they fix this. I'm sure they will eventually


JanyELBee

I have noticed that you can get it to work if you type ' after a letter with accents. So you can type Li'i' and yi'ya'.


Mamamaus6

No, doesn t work :-(


JanyELBee

Try some variations. Sometimes it doesn't take. It's a hassle but you could also use the duolingo website on your phone to see if you get the letter buttons


LouisTurne9

Thank you so much, such a pain. Be well. Hagoóneé!


BuddyHarri5

When are we going to get some sound??!!?? I'd like to HEAR what I'm learning!!


Domingo483062

Try li'i', worked for me


Zaxan

Tells me I have a typo, but there is no typo.


Tillman579389

FINALLY Łį'į' worked for me


Nathaniel930028

Why Łíį bilasáana yíyą Why not Łíį yíya bilasáana


ILopez20

Navajo’s sentence structure is SOV, Subject-Object-Verb. This means that the verb will come last in the sentence rather than before the object. For example, the literal translation would be “A horse an apple is eating,” because the sentence order is different from English.

I hope this helps.


MicahIngra1

What is the name of the keybord i need to put in the correct t ,í ectra


Dee359209

Tjj is the only way I'm able to input this animal


JackieFran369295

Its annoying that proper spelling is accurate for łįį, but others seem more lenient


ValentinaB286430

I have worked out as Łíí'' after endless trying...frustrating


ErinwithanE

Duo lingo seems to let some typos slide, but this one is impossible to type on the keyboard and it isn't letting me give the correct answer


TabaahaBoy

The word is not yį́yą́ it is yiyą́


Nycee9

Someone post in another if you put yį'yą' it works. Who ever suggested this Thank you!


LouisTurne9

Łįį is the closest one can come to the needed characters...and causes me to keep failing...

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.