"Horse is eating apples."

Translation:Łį́į́ʼ bilasáana yį́yą́.

April 16, 2019

4 Comments


Hombre972556

Łįį' bilasáana yįyą': it is just not possible to type in a mobile phone and duolingo seems to be very nitpicking about the right accents. Frustrating

April 19, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hope they fix this. I'm sure they will eventually

May 8, 2019

Nathaniel930028

Why Łíį bilasáana yíyą Why not Łíį yíya bilasáana

April 16, 2019

ILopez20

Navajo’s sentence structure is SOV, Subject-Object-Verb. This means that the verb will come last in the sentence rather than before the object. For example, the literal translation would be “A horse an apple is eating,” because the sentence order is different from English.

I hope this helps.

April 19, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.