Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She always works a lot."

Translation:Ella siempre trabaja mucho.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


neogerot
neogerot

why mucho is being used here instead of mucha ?

12
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because it's referring to the verb, which has no gender. Mucha would be used when quantifying a feminine noun.

34
Reply5 years ago

gwilliamsontx

Thanks. Answered the same question for me.

2
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

why wasn't I allowed 'siempre ella trabaja mucho'?

4
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Like minds, Charley!

0
Reply4 years ago

myeurop

is it correct to say: Ella trabaja siempre mucho.

0
Reply5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, because that would translate to: she works always a lot, which is not correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

mcgooz

What is wrong with using curra? Too informal?

0
Reply4 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

My word order was "Ella siempre mucho trabaja" Is this wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

jabato1

Ella siempre trabaja (mucho, demasiado)

0
Reply2 years ago

Redmorro

So am i right in believing that verbs do not gave gender? So why is the verb trabaja? Does that not indicate a feminine?

0
Reply4 months ago