"She always works a lot."

Translation:Ella siempre trabaja mucho.

5 years ago

11 Comments


neogerot
neogerot

why mucho is being used here instead of mucha ?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because it's referring to the verb, which has no gender. Mucha would be used when quantifying a feminine noun.

5 years ago

gwilliamsontx

Thanks. Answered the same question for me.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

why wasn't I allowed 'siempre ella trabaja mucho'?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Like minds, Charley!

4 years ago

myeurop

is it correct to say: Ella trabaja siempre mucho.

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, because that would translate to: she works always a lot, which is not correct.

4 years ago

mcgooz

What is wrong with using curra? Too informal?

4 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

My word order was "Ella siempre mucho trabaja" Is this wrong?

3 years ago

jabato1

Ella siempre trabaja (mucho, demasiado)

3 years ago

Redmorro

So am i right in believing that verbs do not gave gender? So why is the verb trabaja? Does that not indicate a feminine?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.