"Rōvyz uēhossa kastra qaedrī izūgis."

Translation:The big squid are afraid of blue whales.

April 16, 2019

4 Comments


SnakeGrozn

This sentence is gramaticly wrong in number of squids and wales

April 16, 2019

CuijaGamin

Why? "Rōvyz uēhossa" is nominative plural and "big squid" is plural, too. (One squid, two squid, three squid, same as with one fish, two fish, three fish) "kastra qaedrī" is accusative plural and "blue whales" is plural, too. Everything looks just fine.

If I am not mistaken, the singular would be: Rōvyz uēs kastor qaedri izūgas.

May 7, 2019

Aris_Hrath

How would one say, "The big blue squid are afraid of the whales"?

May 8, 2019

ValyrianSoGu

Rōvys kastyz uēhossa qaedrī izūgis.

Solar plural declension has this special case where it's normally "-ys", but it becomes "-yz" before a vowel, "h", or voiced consonant. This is why they change around a little.

May 9, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.