1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Objetos personales"

"Objetos personales"

Translation:Personal objects

April 11, 2013

108 Comments


StephenTur

"personal items" might be another common phrase to use for this in english?


Archie25

personal effects is probably best, but it's not what I put.


GazP

Is this also what Britons would call 'personal effects'?


Iago

All the real Britons were slaughtered long ago by Saxons :) But yes, that's correct.


cariad21

what about the Welsh, the Scots and the Irish. They were immediately after the Picts and the Saxons might have decreased their numbers but they still inhabit Briton to this day. Or did you confuse England and Briton?


Jeffrey855877

they are Celts and Picts, who might also be "Britions"


PniB

personal effects is what I answered, but it was not accepted.


quantmeyer

"Personal effects" was accepted for me on December 7th, 2014.


ChrOl2

I think personal effects or personal items/things would be used in the US before their answer too.


amoussa

Yes, that's right.


Michael189866

The British you mean. Personal effects, items, things, stuff would all do. ''Objetos'' seems to be used a lot more in Duolingo-land than ''objects'' is in English.


Rickydito

Everyone should report audio pronunciation problem with "personales". If everyone reports it, maybe they will change it.


anacaro2013

Its creepy the way she says "personales"


BLPK

personal items is a good translation


Breezeshadow

December 14 2017 Still broken.


itastudent

Which one is the correct pronunciation for "personales"? 'persónales' or 'personáles'?

What about the singular?


MikeyDC65

It's on the penultimate syllable unless there is a written accent. So, it's the second one. The Duolingo audio is wrong.

You can hear the correct pronunciations by clicking the speaker button at these links:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation?word=personales http://www.spanishdict.com/translation?word=personal


CharakaSombrero

Thank you, I was glad to hear how to "el objeto" sounds, and it sounds like "El ovheto".


Maria_Olinka

"Person[a]les" and "person[a]l are the correct pronunciations. Both words have the emphasis on the letter "a".


chloew1989

Both your links took me to the English pronounciation.


MikeyDC65

Thanks. They have changed the site since I first posted those, but the Spanish words and pronunciation are on the right are the approximately equals sign.


AndrewsSuzy

wrong stress still heard 10/1/15 - it's as if there were an accent on the 'o'!!


AtaraxianSpa

forvo.com is a website that has native speakers pronouncing the words that you search. This link takes you to the pronunciation of 'personales':
http://www.forvo.com/search-es/personales/


ktm315

I think you guys are just listening a little too intently.
Back up a little! Think about it. ;)


mccottry

What is a personal object? lol. Personal items is the correct translations.


EugeneTiffany

A personal object is like a bar of soap, tooth brush, or a 9mm.


Ranchers1

I am hearing a Hard C or K in this "oh-kay-tos". Is it just me?


AyoTa.SA

Me too and there are two or three members have heard the same pronunciation at the first's comments:-)


obstschale

Would be personal belongings also correct? If not, how would you translate it in spanish?


KLOTERI

personal effects - Privately owned items, such as keys, an identification card, or a wallet or watch and so on.


tessbee

Seems like since April (2014) people have been complaining about the audio or questioning the pronunciation of the only two words in this sample phrase. I wish native speakers would confirm that audio is indeed terrible; I'd hate to add to the complaints, but it DOES sound very, very strange to me, too. In fact, it sounds "wrong" and, yes, awful :(. And it's now October 15, 2014!


tessbee

October 15, 2014: "OHk-keh-tos per-SO-nales (with a very clear accent and stretch in the "so"-part of "personales".


BAMR03

I put personal stuff and it said I was wrong why ?


EugeneTiffany

Well, then, just say, "Stuff it!"


learnTACO32

Duo's translation box shows that "personales" can also translate to the English word "personnel", which is a noun. Would the phrase structure be different if i wanted the phrase to mean "PERSONNEL objects"? Ex. Objetos DE personales. "Personal" is an adjective while "Personnel" is a noun. Hope somebody understands what i mean. Thanks


Duomail

Probably Objetos del personal, though it seems like Personnel's objects, "de personal" would sound strange to me.
El personal is a collective singular noun. The box might be wrong.


airelibre

Bad audio on "personales", sounds like "persónales"


wembar

I totally agree! Definitely sounds like "persónales"!


megustamivida

I wonder why "objects" here translates to items, but the same word, in other sentences, does not accept the same translation. This is very confusing.


chazemarley

what about paraphernalia


FLchick

chaze, Unlikely on Duolingo. It's usually best to go with the most obvious choice; but you can always test your other options.


timela1

Why can't I say "objects personal" ...?


[deactivated user]

    Can this also be interpreted as 'personal items'?


FLchick

    Warren, In real life, probably, but on Duolingo the best I can reply is perhaps. Try "items" the next time you encounter this phrase. I think I'm in the beta phase, so if I get one wrong I just have to answer more before the session is over; it's a better system than three strikes and you're out. Buena suerte!


KrasimirDimitrov

    Why is "personal goals" not accepted?


roselaw

    A goal is an objective, not an object.


theguy07

    is the computer I am using to do this, for example.


ElGringoAmistoso

    When "personal effects" was accepted, I was like "damn, Duo knows its ❤❤❤❤!"


rayvpod

    Can you write this as "Personales objetos"


NelsonGapa

    25/5/14. Still sounds oketos


annejoc

    06/01/14 Still not fixed


Shadowslc

    Still not fixed. Comments about this since April.


kkayda

    It is July 5th, and the audio is still indecipherable and I have reported it...again! Sigh


spanish-lady

    I had a hard time understanding her - SL


BriceTevye

    I figured "personal belongings" would be ok seeing as no one says "personal objects" in (American) English. Guess I need to keep it literal and stop chasing waterfalls. lol


aaditsingh8

    15/12/2015 (15 December), the stress is at the wrong syllable. :/


AlbertMoon1

    In english we would say personal belongings as well as personal objects . You are the wrong one , not me !


lucas914895

    im pretty sure that objetos means object not effects... what is up with duolingo.


Obscurenoun

    This is 8/2/14. Still sounds like the emphasis is weird.


kingster1

    She sounds like she is saying the k sound


1123119395

    I thought I was being a smarty by saying personal effects, but I accidentally said "personal affects". #lolfail


KileyWall

    it sounds like oh-ke-tos is that how its supposed to sound? or, am i going crazy?


Annalise.1

    It is 12/8/16 and it is still broken.


bowlerae

    Is the <<j>> in <<objetos>> supposed to sound like a <<k>>?


AidaBrown

    What kind if object?


wcccedcon

    Personal belongings is not an incorrect answer.


EugeneTiffany

    It is if you get dinged for it.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.