"These are my cars."

Translation:ये मेरी गाड़ियाँ हैं।

April 16, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bharathwaaj

I gave the following

ये गाड़ियां मेरी है

Is this wrong?


probir2

This perhaps translates to 'these cars are mine'


nbbarathy

ये गाड़ियाँ मेरी हैं।what is wrong with this translation.?


andriana2406

Why us it "meri" instead of "mere"?


Mike_Silence

A car is feminine, for feminine words in Hindi the plural form will still have the feminine endings on the words and verbs used with it. I don't know if I explain it well but this is an example with a verb: Singular: जूलिया खाती है। Plural (only women): जूलिया और नेहा खाती हैं। Plural (man and woman): जूलिया और राज खाते हैं। This is also for mera, mere and meri.


nbbarathy

gadiyaan is feminne gender.


1motin

Ye gadia meri hai??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.