1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These are my cars."

"These are my cars."

Translation:ये मेरी गाड़ियाँ हैं।

April 16, 2019

7 Comments


bharathwaaj

I gave the following

ये गाड़ियां मेरी है

Is this wrong?


probir2

This perhaps translates to 'these cars are mine'


nbbarathy

ये गाड़ियाँ मेरी हैं।what is wrong with this translation.?


asemeniuc2006

Why us it "meri" instead of "mere"?


Mike297937

A car is feminine, for feminine words in Hindi the plural form will still have the feminine endings on the words and verbs used with it. I don't know if I explain it well but this is an example with a verb: Singular: जूलिया खाती है। Plural (only women): जूलिया और नेहा खाती हैं। Plural (man and woman): जूलिया और राज खाते हैं। This is also for mera, mere and meri.


nbbarathy

gadiyaan is feminne gender.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.