"Ein Junge"

Translation:A boy

April 11, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christian
Mod

Capitalizing nouns

In German, all nouns are capitalized. For example, "my name" is "mein Name," and "the apple" is "der Apfel." This helps you identify which are the nouns in a sentence.

Three grammatical genders, three types of nouns

Nouns in German are either feminine, masculine or neuter. For example, "Frau" (woman) is feminine, "Mann" (man) is masculine, and "Kind" (child) is neuter. The grammatical gender may not match the biological gender: "Mädchen" (girl) is a neuter noun.

It is very important to learn every noun along with its gender because parts of German sentences change depending on the gender of their nouns.

Generally speaking, the definite article "die" (the) and the indefinite article "eine" (a/an) are used for feminine nouns, "der" and "ein" for masculine nouns, and "das" and "ein" for neuter nouns. For example, it is "die Frau," "der Mann," and "das Kind." However, later you will see that this changes depending on something called the "case of the noun."

Conjugations of the verb sein (to be)

A few verbs like "sein" (to be) are completely irregular, and their conjugations simply need to be memorized:

Conjugating regular verbs

Verb conjugation in German is more challenging than in English. To conjugate a regular verb in the present tense, identify the invariant stem of the verb and add the ending corresponding to any of the grammatical persons, which you can simply memorize:

trinken (to drink)

Notice that the 1st and the 3rd person plural have the same ending as "you (formal)."

Umlauts

Umlauts are letters (more specifically vowels) that have two dots above them and appear in some German words like "Mädchen." Literally, "Umlaut" means "around the sound," because its function is to change how the vowel sounds.

An umlaut can sometimes indicate the plural of a word. For example, the plural of "Mutter" (mother) is "Mütter." It might even change the meaning of a word entirely. That's why it's very important not to ignore those little dots.

No continuous aspect

In German, there's no continuous aspect, i.e. there are no separate forms for "I drink" and "I am drinking". There's only one form: Ich trinke.

There's no such thing as Ich bin trinke or Ich bin trinken!

When translating into English, how can I tell whether to use the simple (I drink) or the continuous form (I am drinking)?

Unless the context suggests otherwise, either form should be accepted.

More Tips & Notes are available on the website.

August 19, 2015

laraditzel

Why it's not possible to translate as "a kid"?

April 25, 2013

Hohenems

A kid could be a boy or a girl. A kid = Ein Kind.
Junge is the German word for a young male person - a boy. The opposite of ein Mädchen - a girl.

April 25, 2013

PreciousJem

What is the correct pronunciation for "Junge"?

July 30, 2013

nightingalesoul

Use http://www.forvo.com/ to check pronounciations

August 27, 2013

kostasgr

i thought it was 'the boy'

September 9, 2013

nightingalesoul

That would be "Der Junge" and not "Ein Junge"

September 9, 2013

Vvel13

Why does "Junge '' Need To Be capitalize

December 3, 2013

christian
Mod

"Junge" is a noun. In German, all nouns (not just proper nouns) are capitalised.

December 3, 2013

MichelleEllison

so, ein has no specific gender role, right? It's like a, or an, so it could apply for a boy or a girl-?

November 14, 2013

horselover2013

ein is masculine while eine is feminine - however you would use ein for both girl and boy.

A girl - Ein Madchen A boy - Ein Junge A Man - Ein Mann A Woman - Eine Frau A kid/child - Ein Kind

February 1, 2014

gorn61

ein is also neuter, which is why it is used in ein Mädchen. das Mädchen is a neuter noun.

February 6, 2014

Sonjax

Does "I am giving birth" also translate to Ein Junge? sine Junge = am giving birth.

June 24, 2013

christian
Mod

The dictionary can't tell the difference between the noun "Junge" and the verb "jungen".

der Junge = the boy

jungen = to have young/to have a litter/to have puppies/to have kittens

July 31, 2013

gratz

Native German here, just mentioning that there is no such verb as "jungen". What would be possible is "Junge haben" (where Junge is not boy, but another word meaning "a set of children of an animal", also called "ein Wurf").

Edit: as christian pointed out, the word does exist.

October 4, 2013

christian
Mod

I'm a native speaker as well. It might not be part of your vocabulary, but the verb "jungen" definitely exists.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/jungen

http://www.dwds.de/?qu=jungen

October 5, 2013

gratz

huh, I'd never heard of this. Thanks!

October 6, 2013

fidelernesto

A young man should count as good, don't you think so?

April 15, 2013

Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, but I don't think that is an accurate translation.
A young man would either be "ein junger Mann" or "ein Jugendlicher".
In English, we would refer to a boy (less than 13 years old) as a "young man" almost in jest. Much like my best friend is only 3 months younger than me but he calls me an old man.

April 19, 2013

DavidEzraS

I put a youth and it marked it wrong :(

August 26, 2013

christian
Mod

That would be "ein Jugendlicher".

August 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.