1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They write long letters."

"They write long letters."

Translation:Elles écrivent de longues lettres.

April 11, 2013

19 Comments


krokodilo

Why is it 'de longues lettres', not 'des longues lettres'?


Madeline05

Why is longues lettres and not lettres longues??


KatherineB74

There are some adjectives which belong before the noun. I remember which by using "BAGS" which stands for beauty (la belle fille instead of la fille belle); age (le jeune garçon instead of le garçon jeune); goodness (le bon chien instead of le chien bon); and size (les longues lettres instead of les lettre longues).


ShadowPrxncess

But in a previous question, why is it 'Elle veut une robe longue' and not 'Elle veut une longue robe' ? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27103002


ChristinaD412762

It should be BANGS. Beauty Age Number Goodness Size


jazzysra

To which of your bags does this apply?


eduard830406

Its BANGS, you missed out on numbers.


RachidIsma1

When to sat "de" and when to say "des". It is plural, why not "des"?


MathewP.

When there is an adjective before the noun use de, eg. de longues lettres. If there is no adjective match to the number eg. des lettres


Lizzie898860

Curious why a previous exercise was robe longue and not longue robe, which is what I answered and it was marked wrong. Why is this one with the adj before the noun? I thought BANGS meant the S refers to size. Help? Thanks!


ira.ys

why does it need the article "de"?


MrsDragon08

I would like to know as well


learner2292

I would like to know why "de" is needed? Is it an article or a preposition (that goes with the verb - "ecriver de"???)?


papalapa

French grammar requires an article before a direct object, even in places where English does not (e.g. plural nouns).

English: They write a long letter French: Elles écrivent une longue lettre

English: They write long letters (some is implied). French: Elles écrivent de longues lettres.

As mentioned above, there is an additional rule that says to use "de" instead of "des" when the adjective comes before the noun.


taramitzy

My references state that "de" is used rather than "du" or "des when the noun is preceded by an adjective in the plural - in this case, de LONGUES lettres. Hope this helps. At least it worked when I tried it!


Cecilia203378

What is wrong with ils ecrivent...


angus390025

I think that "ils écrivent..." is an exact translation of "they write..." If you missed that one, it's probably for a different reason. (I got it wrong because I wrote "lettres longues" which is why I checked in here)


peekpoke

Can anyone explain the reason why the same adjective is placed differently? "Elle veut une robe longue" "Ils écrivent de longues lettres."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.