"They write long letters."

Translation:Elles écrivent de longues lettres.

April 11, 2013

19 Comments


krokodilo

Why is it 'de longues lettres', not 'des longues lettres'?

April 11, 2013

Madeline05

Why is longues lettres and not lettres longues??

September 27, 2013

KatherineB74

There are some adjectives which belong before the noun. I remember which by using "BAGS" which stands for beauty (la belle fille instead of la fille belle); age (le jeune garçon instead of le garçon jeune); goodness (le bon chien instead of le chien bon); and size (les longues lettres instead of les lettre longues).

December 27, 2013

ShadowPrxncess

But in a previous question, why is it 'Elle veut une robe longue' and not 'Elle veut une longue robe' ? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27103002

August 8, 2018

ChristinaD412762

It should be BANGS. Beauty Age Number Goodness Size

October 2, 2018

jazzysra

To which of your bags does this apply?

March 11, 2019

eduard830406

Its BANGS, you missed out on numbers.

March 21, 2019

RachidIsma1

When to sat "de" and when to say "des". It is plural, why not "des"?

December 16, 2014

MathewP.

When there is an adjective before the noun use de, eg. de longues lettres. If there is no adjective match to the number eg. des lettres

December 16, 2014

Lizzie898860

Curious why a previous exercise was robe longue and not longue robe, which is what I answered and it was marked wrong. Why is this one with the adj before the noun? I thought BANGS meant the S refers to size. Help? Thanks!

April 22, 2018

ira.ys

why does it need the article "de"?

April 12, 2015

MrsDragon08

I would like to know as well

May 29, 2015

learner2292

I would like to know why "de" is needed? Is it an article or a preposition (that goes with the verb - "ecriver de"???)?

July 19, 2015

papalapa

French grammar requires an article before a direct object, even in places where English does not (e.g. plural nouns).

English: They write a long letter French: Elles écrivent une longue lettre

English: They write long letters (some is implied). French: Elles écrivent de longues lettres.

As mentioned above, there is an additional rule that says to use "de" instead of "des" when the adjective comes before the noun.

July 28, 2016

taramitzy

My references state that "de" is used rather than "du" or "des when the noun is preceded by an adjective in the plural - in this case, de LONGUES lettres. Hope this helps. At least it worked when I tried it!

July 21, 2018

Cecilia203378

What is wrong with ils ecrivent...

May 25, 2018

angus390025

I think that "ils écrivent..." is an exact translation of "they write..." If you missed that one, it's probably for a different reason. (I got it wrong because I wrote "lettres longues" which is why I checked in here)

May 30, 2018

peekpoke

Can anyone explain the reason why the same adjective is placed differently? "Elle veut une robe longue" "Ils écrivent de longues lettres."

December 14, 2018

Wambembalubu

Why not 'ils'

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.