1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui lavora notte e giorno."

"Lui lavora notte e giorno."

Translation:He works night and day.

May 29, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Bellaciao123

if one said "he works nights" it would mean someone with a night shift pattern, and is meant literally, whereas "to work day and night" is that someone works as hard as they can

June 10, 2014

Cavman144

"day and night" feels more comfortable in English.

May 30, 2016

ShrekB.Benson666

really? to me "night and day" feels more comfortable

May 11, 2019

hasanali19

What's wrong with "he works at night and day"

March 20, 2015

mahankr

Perhaps this is a regional difference, but as a native English speaker, "He works day and night" sounds more natural when saying that he works very hard. I tend to use "night and day" only when I am trying to stress a difference, as in the sentence, "It's like night and day" (i.e. there's a big difference).

February 15, 2015

dunk999

I've lots of people say "he works night and day" to mean he works very hard.

September 12, 2015

iattilagy

Is this acceptable without prepositions in English?

May 29, 2014

John__Doe

As I'm not native English speaker either, I want to ask a follow up question: is this equals to "He works days and nights"?

June 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The idiom is said as "He works night and day." to mean he works every spare minute he can.

I think if someone said "He works days and nights." that I would think the person meant that he works day shifts and night shifts whatever his company wants him to do. It could mean that his schedule varies or that he does double shifts. I would ask questions to clarify that, but the expression above I would understand to not literally mean that he works 24 hours, but that he works as much as he can.

November 23, 2014

mmseiple

To say it literally (He works days and nights), I believe you would need "di" in Italian. At least, when you say someone "works days" (lavora di giorno) or "works nights" (lavora di notte) you need it. The sentence here is figurative, both in Italian and in English, for "He works really hard/all the time."

February 22, 2017

Domleschg

Yes. It's an idiom meaning he is a very hardworking guy.

June 19, 2014

muratk0

what will he do the money?

January 9, 2016

Cah_Aragao

I understand that Duolingo is using this phrase as an expression, but is it wrong to think that "giorno" can also mean (only) "morning/mattina"? Or always include the morning and afternoon/pomeriggio (togheter) in these cases? Cause it actually means the entire day, right? Like day and night, but in this case "mattina e pomeriggio" are being used as 'giorno'.

February 15, 2016

Henry214476

Ok

January 15, 2018

s.-paul

"he works night and day" is common in English. cole porter even wrote a song with the title "night and day" in 1932.

June 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.