1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The questions are welcome."

"The questions are welcome."

Translation:Die Fragen sind willkommen.

April 11, 2013

34 Comments


bf2010

Both in English and in German it sounds more natural to say "Questions are welcome" and "Fragen sind willkommen"


wataya

Yes, in general I would agree, e.g. if you invite your audience to ask questions. But maybe some people already have asked questions and are unsure whether this was appropriate. Then you could answer 'Die Fragen sind willkommen'.


bf2010

Asking questions in a big audience can be awkward for people not used to speak in public; a speaker or moderator of such an event would address people on a two step basis; the more general "Fragen sind willkommen" and if people need further encouragement use a personal address like "IHRE Fragen sind willkommen" wouldn´t she/he; :-)) to overcome such awkwardness some professors at university now even use an app that allows users to send their questions from their smartphones to the professor's smartphone who will then project these questions on a screen for everybody to read and answer ! Strange, isn´t it?


wataya

It doesn't have to be a big audience, though ;-) Some years ago in a seminar of our workgroup in which a few students were allowed to participate, my advisor ordered me in advance to ask at least two totally stupid questions, so that the students would feel more comfortable to ask their questions in turn. C'est une drole de vie! ;-)


PatriciaJH

Ha, a plant! Smart professor! I've always found as a student that I can ensure a good discussion session by just going ahead and asking whatever -- if I'm wondering, so is someone else.


carlos661417

Dedícate a traducir lo que ponen. No se trata si es más natural decirlo de otra manera. You are here to learn not to be the professor.


AliciaJuar2

The word erwunscht came up as a synonym to wilkommen, why is that option incorrect?


DeathToWhales

Did someone offend the question?


Andy359399

Why "Sind". And not "bist"


Amy91436

Because there are more than one question, so we use the plural, ich denke.


Robbadob

Because "bist" is only used with du.
- Ich bin (I am)
- Du bist (you are)
- Er/sie/es ist (he/she/it is)
- Wir sind (we are)
- Ihr seid (y'all are)
- Sie sind (they are)
Here, we're taking about die Fragen, which is a plural thing in the third person (not me or you but they), so we use sind.
Just because English uses "are" for pretty much everything doesn't mean that German bist, sind and seid are interchangeable.


sinekonata

What is "wilkommen" in this sentence? An adverb? Is it invariable?


JonathanDe121055

Good question. I hope someone else chimes in on this as well, I'm not sure. I'd say it's an adjective, since it modifies the noun, Fragen, and not the verb, sein.

What do you mean by invariable?


-Copernicus-

"Willkommen" is, indeed, an adjective, modifying, as stated above, the noun "Fragen."

I don't think that it's invariable. I assume that it conjugates just like any other adjective, though I can't say that I'm positive about that.

EDIT: It does conjugate normally (Canoonet)


FMRahman

What is the difference between Fragen and Anfragen? I accidently made some typos and managed to fail the question, then Duolingo said the correct answer is "Die Anfragen sind willkommen" instead of "Die Fragen sind willkommen. Anybody kind enough to elaborate? :)


bf2010

"Frage" as "question" is a word you hear most often; "Anfrage" is the more formal word (usually in written form or in formal situations like parliament etc) an expression like "(letter of) enquiry" or "request (for quotation" etc.; :)


Rosieerr

Why is it Fragen, not frage?


JonathanDe121055

Fragen is plural, Frage is singular. Also, capitalization is important. "Fragen" capitalized is a plural noun, while "fragen" is the verb "to ask".


gregorythehun

I think "Fragen" should be capitalized, but when you have to select the words, it is written in all lower case.


Sunil621991

It accepted "fragen" with lowercase "f".


Robbadob

Yes, Duolingo doesn't look at your capitalization, you could have just as easily have written "the questions are welcome" without any capitals or punctuation and there would be no difference.

That being said, "Fragen" as a noun should always be capitalized in any German text.


BeetheAwes

Die Fragen sind willkommen... über diese Frage!


vjgvardanyan

Dear friends, most of the sentences here are correct grammaticaly but they may not make sense . I believe they often use articles as it is very important for the learners to be able to use tgem correctly.


extnull

I'm rather uncomfortable with how close Fragen comes to the English word frag.


Robbadob

For those who don't know, a frag is a hand grenade.


xAlpine8294

I got this right because sind sounds more natural, but what is the difference between sind and bist?


-Copernicus-

Just as in English, verbs in German conjugate based on the subject of the sentence. So just as we say "I am" but "You are," German says:

  • ich bin (I am)
  • du bist (You (singular) are)
  • er/sie/es ist (He/She/It is)
  • wir sind (We are)
  • ihr seid (You (plural) are)
  • sie/Sie sind (They / You (formal) are)

"Die Fragen" is a "they" (third person plural), so we use "sind." If "du" were the subject, we would use "Du bist willkommen."


Hector290697

What about "any question is welcome".


-Copernicus-

Nope. The German sentence uses the definite article, so it's referring to particular questions, not just any question.


veganpanda

Why sind and not the (F) seid?


JonathanDe121055

Here, "die Fragen" ( the questions ) are the subject. Fragen is third person plural, so the pronoun would be "sie" ( they ), and the conjugated form of sein for sie ( 3rd pl. ) is sind.

Seid corresponds with ihr, which is second person plural ( i.e. "you all" ). E.g. "Ihr seid willkommen" - You all are welcome.


Robbadob

Verbs don't conjugate for gender. Seid is used with ihr (2nd person plural, y'all), while sind is used with wir (we) and sie (they). Fragen is treated like "they", like "questions" is in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.