"The questions are welcome."

Translation:Die Fragen sind willkommen.

April 11, 2013

27 Comments


bf2010

Both in English and in German it sounds more natural to say "Questions are welcome" and "Fragen sind willkommen"

April 11, 2013

wataya

Yes, in general I would agree, e.g. if you invite your audience to ask questions. But maybe some people already have asked questions and are unsure whether this was appropriate. Then you could answer 'Die Fragen sind willkommen'.

April 11, 2013

bf2010

Asking questions in a big audience can be awkward for people not used to speak in public; a speaker or moderator of such an event would address people on a two step basis; the more general "Fragen sind willkommen" and if people need further encouragement use a personal address like "IHRE Fragen sind willkommen" wouldn´t she/he; :-)) to overcome such awkwardness some professors at university now even use an app that allows users to send their questions from their smartphones to the professor's smartphone who will then project these questions on a screen for everybody to read and answer ! Strange, isn´t it?

April 11, 2013

wataya

It doesn't have to be a big audience, though ;-) Some years ago in a seminar of our workgroup in which a few students were allowed to participate, my advisor ordered me in advance to ask at least two totally stupid questions, so that the students would feel more comfortable to ask their questions in turn. C'est une drole de vie! ;-)

April 11, 2013

PatriciaJH

Ha, a plant! Smart professor! I've always found as a student that I can ensure a good discussion session by just going ahead and asking whatever -- if I'm wondering, so is someone else.

July 21, 2013

XManBad

Did someone offend the question?

October 29, 2015

sinekonata

What is "wilkommen" in this sentence? An adverb? Is it invariable?

January 31, 2015

JonathanDe121055

Good question. I hope someone else chimes in on this as well, I'm not sure. I'd say it's an adjective, since it modifies the noun, Fragen, and not the verb, sein.

What do you mean by invariable?

April 30, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Willkommen" is, indeed, an adjective, modifying, as stated above, the noun "Fragen."

I don't think that it's invariable. I assume that it conjugates just like any other adjective, though I can't say that I'm positive about that.

EDIT: It does conjugate normally (Canoonet)

July 11, 2015

AliciaJuar2

The word erwunscht came up as a synonym to wilkommen, why is that option incorrect?

April 13, 2015

Andy359399

Why "Sind". And not "bist"

January 26, 2016

Amy91436

Because there are more than one question, so we use the plural, ich denke.

March 30, 2016

Robbadob

Because "bist" is only used with du.
- Ich bin (I am)
- Du bist (you are)
- Er/sie/es ist (he/she/it is)
- Wir sind (we are)
- Ihr seid (y'all are)
- Sie sind (they are)
Here, we're taking about die Fragen, which is a plural thing in the third person (not me or you but they), so we use sind.
Just because English uses "are" for pretty much everything doesn't mean that German bist, sind and seid are interchangeable.

February 27, 2019

FMRahman

What is the difference between Fragen and Anfragen? I accidently made some typos and managed to fail the question, then Duolingo said the correct answer is "Die Anfragen sind willkommen" instead of "Die Fragen sind willkommen. Anybody kind enough to elaborate? :)

September 8, 2015

bf2010

"Frage" as "question" is a word you hear most often; "Anfrage" is the more formal word (usually in written form or in formal situations like parliament etc) an expression like "(letter of) enquiry" or "request (for quotation" etc.; :)

September 8, 2015

Therese.Richard

Danke sehr!

May 8, 2017

Rosieerr

Why is it Fragen, not frage?

February 14, 2016

JonathanDe121055

Fragen is plural, Frage is singular. Also, capitalization is important. "Fragen" capitalized is a plural noun, while "fragen" is the verb "to ask".

February 19, 2016

Sunil621991

It accepted "fragen" with lowercase "f".

November 9, 2016

Robbadob

Yes, Duolingo doesn't look at your capitalization, you could have just as easily have written "the questions are welcome" without any capitals or punctuation and there would be no difference.

That being said, "Fragen" as a noun should always be capitalized in any German text.

February 27, 2019

vjgvardanyan

Dear friends, most of the sentences here are correct grammaticaly but they may not make sense . I believe they often use articles as it is very important for the learners to be able to use tgem correctly.

August 4, 2017

extnull

I'm rather uncomfortable with how close Fragen comes to the English word frag.

April 29, 2018

Robbadob

For those who don't know, a frag is a hand grenade.

February 27, 2019

xAlpine8294

I got this right because sind sounds more natural, but what is the difference between sind and bist?

June 19, 2018

-Copernicus-

Just as in English, verbs in German conjugate based on the subject of the sentence. So just as we say "I am" but "You are," German says:

  • ich bin (I am)
  • du bist (You (singular) are)
  • er/sie/es ist (He/She/It is)
  • wir sind (We are)
  • ihr seid (You (plural) are)
  • sie/Sie sind (They / You (formal) are)

"Die Fragen" is a "they" (third person plural), so we use "sind." If "du" were the subject, we would use "Du bist willkommen."

June 19, 2018

Hector290697

What about "any question is welcome".

May 10, 2019

-Copernicus-

Nope. The German sentence uses the definite article, so it's referring to particular questions, not just any question.

May 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.