1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Mara understood the woman."

"Mara understood the woman."

Translation:be' yaj mara.

April 17, 2019

3 Comments


vampire_wolf

What if you wrote yaj be' mara? How does that change the meaning?

April 17, 2019

mizinamo

That would change the meaning to one of:

  • The woman's Mara understood.
  • The woman's Mara understood him.
  • The woman's Mara understood her.
  • The woman's Mara understood it.
  • The woman's Mara understood them.

be' mara is "the woman's Mara", which makes about as much sense in Klingon as it does in English.

April 17, 2019

jdmcowan

You can also change the English wording to "the Mara of the woman", but that doesn't change the meaning or the fact that it doesn't really make much sense in either language.

April 17, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.