"Vali azanti jorrāelzi."

Translation:The men love the knight.

April 17, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Huggelnudel

How do I know, if it's the knight or the knights?


xPsGoDWh

In the accusative, the i is short in the singular and long in the plural, at least for this type of noun.


Yumal7

Way to confuse us with "i" endings


BrinsCaeli

When listening to the audio it is easier to identify if it is plural just by the sound of the long vowel, and also in that way you discover who is the subject of the sentence and what (or whom) is the direct object, accusative. ✓accusative plural = azantisī ✓nominative plural = azantyssy

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.