1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du siehst, dass die Ärztin l…

"Du siehst, dass die Ärztin langsam ist."

Translation:You see that the doctor is slow.

May 29, 2014

17 Comments


AlexanderK282710

"You see the doctor is slow" was marked incorrect

August 2, 2019

UneJamKuqEZi

Why is langsam before ist?

November 28, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Using dass in this sentence creates a kind of "sub-sentence" where the word order follows different rules (dass is called a subordinating conjunction). Here's a lesson on it: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/conjunctionsrev2.shtml

    November 28, 2015

GeileOma

    "Du siehst, dass die Ärztin langsam isst" (You see that the doctor is eating slowly) sounds just the same

    November 29, 2016

Anie_is_okay

    "Die Ärztin" is plural, correct?

    July 22, 2014

FisherLiz

    No - it's feminine, singular - a woman doctor. English can't say that without the extra word.

    July 22, 2014

Anie_is_okay

    Thank you! :)

    July 23, 2014

WubbaDubDub

    Is my answer, "you see, that the doctor is boring" not technically correct? I think I remember my German professor telling me that "langsam" means boring when applied to a person. "Ich bin langsam" - I am bored. "Er ist langsam" - he is boring.

    December 9, 2014

Lenkvist

    Could it be that you are thinking of "langweilig"?

    December 9, 2014

WubbaDubDub

    Aah perhaps you are correct.

    December 10, 2014

himamg

    Is it acceptable for me to translate this as lady doctor?

    October 21, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      No, it's not usually translated as that. Just "doctor" is fine, as that is the typical expression in English.

      October 26, 2015

himamg

      Thank you

      October 26, 2015

SusanMontauk

      What does slow mean in this case?

      June 21, 2016

Falcon_H

      Hurry up and heal your pocket Heavy, Doctor!

      August 15, 2016

Christian590500

      Why Not slowly. I am a German speaker

      November 24, 2019

SirhcNosse

      I'm not going to learn this unless i move to the fatherland.

      November 1, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.