"Vokti jentī urnen."

Translation:I see a priestess and the commander.

April 17, 2019

4 Comments


ArchNiki1

ааа

April 17, 2019

BerniDeJar

I'm confused... jentī is Acc.Plural, isn't it? (Acc Singular being jenti)?? Should this not be "I see a priest(ess) and the comanders"?

April 25, 2019

RoseHarvey7

I thought the same. I know the long vowel form is used to indicate the end of a list but in this case it does create confusion as to plural or singular form. I'm not sure how we're to know the difference here.

May 1, 2019

Aris_Hrath

How would you say "I see a priestess and the commanders"?

May 12, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.