"È troppo alta."

Translation:She is too tall.

April 11, 2013

20 Comments


kevinarts

Alta is a reference to a female, but there is missing a artical. The translation is not completly correct. She is too tall = Lei è troppo alta. Without lei´´ it should be: It is too tall. Italians use the artical to avoid confusion. You can useÈ troppo alta´´, where the female is the subject of a discussion. Hope this will help

January 20, 2015

LauraOtaig

It does

August 23, 2017

hasanali19

What's wrong with "she is tall, too"? Isn't that acceptable in English?

Also, does "troppo alta" mean "very very tall" or "troppo" mean "also"?

April 13, 2015

Andie46421

if you say "she is tall, too" the word "Too" in this case is a synonym for "also", so you're saying "she is tall as well" or "she is also tall". "Troppo" means "too" but when you want to intensify things. "she is too tall" (she is taller than average).

April 20, 2016

Armusj

"alto" is simpler choice than surgery, l think.

June 14, 2013

ataoldotcom

is troppo always masculine?

February 19, 2015

Cangurina777

I translated this as follows, "It is too much tall" and duo said my answer was incorrect that it should have been "She is too tall." But, I partially disagree, because "È" means "It is" and "troppo" does mean "too much" as well as, "too". I think my answer should have been accepted. :(

April 20, 2016

jesslc

"It is too much tall" is not something a native speaker of English would say. We say "It is too tall" and that should be accepted by Duolingo because "È" can mean both "it is" or "she is" (and "he is" but not in this sentence because "alta" is feminine) .

August 18, 2017

bushasif

What's the difference in the use of 'troppo', 'molto', 'tanto'. ..how to use in a sentence?

July 23, 2016

Torben.Busk

Lei è troppo alta: She is too tall.

Lei è molto alta: She is too tall.

Lei è tanto alta: She is so tall.

July 24, 2016

jesslc

I thought "molto" meant "very". ie: Lei è molto alta - She is very tall

"She is very tall" and "she is too tall" are not the same thing in English and aren't interchangeable - are they interchangeable in Italian?

August 18, 2017

EmilieThePlague

There is no such thing as too tall

July 9, 2017

waynewentz

Amen

May 1, 2019

knurse1

IT IS TOO HIGH.,SHOULD BE ACCEPTED

December 27, 2017

YonasNigussie

It is now 17/5/18

May 16, 2018

Carissa789117

My grandfather said that about me once. he made no secret that he hates tall people

May 13, 2018

Ottavio

I said He is too tall and you marked it wrong. It is correct! Very frustrating when you get to the end of the lesson with no hearts and get marked incorrect when it is correct. Now I have to do the whole thing over again.

April 11, 2013

mukkapazza

Well, because alta is an adjective that does change with gender and number, then I suppose he could be right, but only with some special surgical alterations. Generally, alta refers to a feminine noun: donna, ragazza, torta, sedia, tavola...

April 16, 2013

dwarven_hydra

"It" is acceptable regardless though.

May 15, 2013

Torben.Busk

I got caught as well. When I think about it, if it had been a reference to a male, I guess; "È troppo alto" is more correct. Alta is female. :-)

November 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.