1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È troppo alta."

"È troppo alta."

Translation:She is too tall.

April 11, 2013

19 Comments


kevinarts

Alta is a reference to a female, but there is missing a artical. The translation is not completly correct. She is too tall = Lei è troppo alta. Without lei´´ it should be: It is too tall. Italians use the artical to avoid confusion. You can useÈ troppo alta´´, where the female is the subject of a discussion. Hope this will help


EmilieThePlague

There is no such thing as too tall


hasanali19

What's wrong with "she is tall, too"? Isn't that acceptable in English?

Also, does "troppo alta" mean "very very tall" or "troppo" mean "also"?


Andie46421

if you say "she is tall, too" the word "Too" in this case is a synonym for "also", so you're saying "she is tall as well" or "she is also tall". "Troppo" means "too" but when you want to intensify things. "she is too tall" (she is taller than average).


knurse1

IT IS TOO HIGH.,SHOULD BE ACCEPTED


YonasNigussie

It is now 17/5/18


Armusj

"alto" is simpler choice than surgery, l think.


ataoldotcom

is troppo always masculine?


Cangurina777

I translated this as follows, "It is too much tall" and duo said my answer was incorrect that it should have been "She is too tall." But, I partially disagree, because "È" means "It is" and "troppo" does mean "too much" as well as, "too". I think my answer should have been accepted. :(


jesslc

"It is too much tall" is not something a native speaker of English would say. We say "It is too tall" and that should be accepted by Duolingo because "È" can mean both "it is" or "she is" (and "he is" but not in this sentence because "alta" is feminine) .


bushasif

What's the difference in the use of 'troppo', 'molto', 'tanto'. ..how to use in a sentence?


Torben.Busk

Lei è troppo alta: She is too tall.

Lei è molto alta: She is too tall.

Lei è tanto alta: She is so tall.


jesslc

I thought "molto" meant "very". ie: Lei è molto alta - She is very tall

"She is very tall" and "she is too tall" are not the same thing in English and aren't interchangeable - are they interchangeable in Italian?


Carissa789117

My grandfather said that about me once. he made no secret that he hates tall people


sbarbour

too tall by whose standard, pray?


JohnTorrea

Yes, I couldn't understand how we are supposed know, "E' troppo alta," means she. What indicates that it is a woman versus a man.


peter536737476

(lei) è troppo ALTA. (Lui) è troppo ALTO.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.