"L'automobile ha molti danni."

Translation:The car has many damages.

5 years ago

34 Comments


nictheman

In English, we would most likely say "The car has a lot of damage, or much damage.

5 years ago

joanbr

I agree. We don't use damage in the plural.

5 years ago

MABBY

Possibly: "The car has many dents".

Although it is being marked incorrect at the moment, I submitted it as an answer.

5 years ago

stevers

Personally I would not translate so specifically. Damage is pretty general. Dents are not. I would not accept the translation.

4 years ago

01nick1988

Agreed. A car could have internal damage and no dents at all

4 years ago

Miles.Walker

"The car is knackered/fu..."

3 years ago

sapolion

I used "a lot of damage" which was accepted. I would say "many damages" is very very wrong. The Duolingo translations seem unaware of how count nouns versus mass nouns behave in English. I suspect "the car is badly damaged" is the best translation, though I didn't try it. (Alas, you can only try one potential answer at a time)

5 years ago

killary45
Plus

It would be great if after an answer we could see all the possible correct answers. Duo has gone to a lot of trouble to find a range of answers to check against our efforts, so if we could click on a button, like the Discussion button, to see them all, we could learn a lot about alternative translations.

But "the car has many damages" does not make sense and should not really be accepted as correct.

5 years ago

BillofKempsey

Agreed, on both points.

5 years ago

jar30pma23

I had no choice ... Much damages or many damages..... I guess Duo has to first decide what is appropriate for English when offering choices!!!!?!!

3 years ago

HelenWalke1

I tried "The car is very damaged". I agree it's not a literal translation, but it is a far better translation than that suggested by DL, which is not even passable English. It is difficult to know when they want a literal translation and when a good translation for the sense of the phrase is acceptable.

4 years ago

cgroothius

Agreed. Damages are something you get from a court of law in settlement of a case. The car has a lot of damage is best. I have reported it to the corrections black hole.

4 years ago

benczurp

I really enjoy these very nuanced discussions -- when the translation of an Italian sentence leads to unexpected depths of English usage. To give some references and also an exception (yes, there are always exceptions and special cases!): http://blog.harwardcommunications.com/2011/02/21/the-difference-between-damage-and-damages/

Damage = loss or injury to a person or property (uncountable singular noun) Damages = money claimed by, or ordered to be paid to, a person as compensation for loss or injury (uncountable plural noun) BUT Damages (rare legal meaning) = multiple losses or injuries to a person or property

I think this DL sentence was having this last exceptional case in mind :-)

4 years ago

BillofKempsey

So exceptional that I had never heard of that usage, and I was an English judge for 25 years!

No, sorry. DL got this one wrong.

4 years ago

benczurp

Sure I agree -- this is why I put :-) to the end, and also added the link with the source of the information...

4 years ago

cgroothius

Ha. Love it.

4 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Doosh! Kwa! (Sorry, I felt that needed sound effects!)

It's funny they still haven't fixed this.

:)

3 years ago

MillerJeffrey

It's when you get to this level you realise the program needs English lessons as much as you do Italian ones!

4 years ago

BillofKempsey

Absolutely!

4 years ago

MillerJeffrey

Definitely the wrong English and needs correcting

4 years ago

Sim_Bee

I agree that "damages" is not natural in this context - but maybe the DL team are trying to reinforce that some concepts that are normally singular in English, need to be in the plural in italian.

4 years ago

jaye16

It not a problem of being or not being "natural" it is wrong-plain and simple. Duo know very well that each language has its own format and would not intentionally use incorrect English. I agree with HaroldWonh.

4 years ago

HaroldWonh

But you don't do that by mutilating the English language. You want the best Italian matched with the best English.

4 years ago

Ifphigenia

I reported this quite some time ago and pointed out that it is just not correct in English to say the car has many damages or much damages. I gave examples of potential answers along the lines discussed and explained that the only time damages would ever be used would be in relation to compensation awarded in a court case.

So far, it seems to have remained unchanged, so now, I give the wrong answer that Duolingo requires, in order to avoid this question cropping up every time and blocking my progress. I'm not sure what else any of us can do !

4 years ago

Ifphigenia

I am sorry for adding to the clutter but when I tried to report an error the button kept greying out. Does this mean the comment has already been noted and being dealt with or is it just a bug?

4 years ago

MadelynWri

I translated "automobile" as "vehicle" and was marked wrong, and told it should be "car". I think "vehicle" should be accepted - what do you think?

3 years ago

jaye16

A vehicle could be anything from a bus, to a bike, to a truck etc. Duo has it right this time.

3 years ago

baggiemews

Surely the difficulty of finding an exact word for word translation just points out that Italian expresses this situation with a (slightly) different solution. And that's the learning point. As long as it is good Italian, does it need to be good English in translation?

3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Baggie

Yeah, it kind of does matter. (Cute hamster, btw!)

This is on of those 'false friends' that you often see when translating - it LOOKS perfectly OK but gives a completely different meaning. If you talk about 'damages' when you're in an auto accident, the guy you're talking to will think you mean to sue him, not that you're chatting about a few scratches. That's a HUGE difference, and will get you into trouble very quickly.

I remember (back while the Earth was still cooling) our French teacher telling us (the girls, at least) not to translate word-for-word 'I am full' at the dinner table, unless we really wanted to tell the family that we were pregnant.

It's cute, but they need to fix it before they use it to teach English to Italians and some poor sod gets a punch in the mouth he doesn't deserve.

Have a good one. :)

3 years ago

baggiemews

Glad you like hammy,

I 100% accept that the English translation of the Italian sentance is bad English and that the translation could mislead a non native English speaker, but I was thinking from the point of view of an English speaker learning Italian from this program, rather than an Italian learning English. For me the discord that the pluralisation gave really made me think about how different languages express the same idea. And besides I am one of those poor sods who never knows whether "the data is..." or "the data are..."

I think my French aunt was at the same dinner table... after spending 20 odd years in Canada she went back to Le Havre, at breakfast with her sister she asked "passez-vous la préservatif." Laughter rather than jam went round the table.

3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

re Data is, data are ...

Oh, dear, there are people out there who would fight to the death defending either one of those.

I think we're at the stage where both are true ... or neither.

Schrödinger's cat does grammar!

:)

3 years ago

padulli

The car has alot of damage

3 years ago

Ifphigenia

I have yet again reported this as it still remains unchanged with the uncountable noun damage being used as a plural! This really does need to be dealt with, it is getting on for 2 years since it was first reported and these comments started. It is unfair to English students to have left this unaltered without even explaining why. Fingers crossed that it might now be corrected, as we have more Italian mods and so maybe the backlog from when there was just one individual trying to keep on top of things is slowly being cleared.

3 years ago

BullBailiff

how can you put damage when that word is not among the se!ection? they have put damages leaving you no option but to use it ,then mark it wrong!!!!

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.