1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How much is the wheat flour?"

"How much is the wheat flour?"

Translation:Unga wa ngano bei gani?

April 17, 2019

10 Comments


trudeam

What's the difference between "shilingi ngapi" and "bei gani"?


giraffe__

more literally, "how many shillings" versus "what is the price". much like "buyer" and "customer" they mean similar ideas


machieng

the meaning is the same


AnthonyFol8

What is wrong with "Bei gani ni unga wa ngano?


machieng

question word should be at the end


TracyTervo

Why is unga wa ngano ngapi incorrect?


machieng

'Ngapi' is 'how many' so you'd say 'unga wa ngano (ni) pesa ngapi?'

Just saying 'ngapi' is colloquial


SimonWerman

"bei ngapi" has been correct in other sentences; why not here?


TurboIntercooler

it is also misleading to fix "price" to a specific currency ie to the shilling, "shilingi".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.