"How much is the wheat flour?"

Translation:Unga wa ngano bei gani?

April 17, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trudeam

What's the difference between "shilingi ngapi" and "bei gani"?


giraffe__

more literally, "how many shillings" versus "what is the price". much like "buyer" and "customer" they mean similar ideas


Isabel149881

Gani is earlier translated in "tips" as What sort? Which? What kind? and -ngapi? as How many? How much?. Therefore I thought bei ngapi or shilingi ngapi would make more sense than bei gani. Can I take from your reply that bei ngapi is incorrect?


machieng

the meaning is the same


SimonWerman

"bei ngapi" has been correct in other sentences; why not here?


TracyTervo

Why is unga wa ngano ngapi incorrect?


machieng

'Ngapi' is 'how many' so you'd say 'unga wa ngano (ni) pesa ngapi?'

Just saying 'ngapi' is colloquial


TurboIntercooler

it is also misleading to fix "price" to a specific currency ie to the shilling, "shilingi".


AnthonyFol8

What is wrong with "Bei gani ni unga wa ngano?


machieng

question word should be at the end

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.