"I study so that I am smart."

Translation:Saya belajar sehingga saya pintar.

April 17, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JerLV

"saya belajar agar saya menjadi pintar" : to be flagged?


Caedmon4Geddy

I thought sehingga means "until", and agar is "so that"...?


MalaySinga

Sehingga seems to be an inferior translation


Malindi22485

i still haven't quite understood the difference in usage between sehingga and agar


thokonet

Why is this wrong: "Saya belajar supaya saya menjadi pintar" ?


Bev425285

Supaya was right two times ago!


karen3388008

supaya = so that, until sehingga = until

Both should be accepted.


Jean915248

This sentence sounds unnatural in English. It really should read "I study so that I may be smart." Or alternatively, "I study in order to be smart." In a purpose clause, English requires either an infinitive or may/might (one of many examples of neglected grammar).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.