"Il cuoco taglia il manzo."

Translation:The cook cuts the beef.

April 11, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lyly82

Why is it "taglia" and not "taglio"? Does it refer to the Cook being female/male?


ThomRozendaal

No the cook is a he/she form, not an I. taglio is for 'I cut', taglia is used when your talking about someone else, 'he/she cuts'.


AsheirFiel

(taglia) is talking about someone else other than yourself and thats why taglia can refer to he/she/the? Taglio will always be for "I cut," and taglia is used for everything else.


Noryn5

Conjugation for Tagliare - to cut

io taglio - i cut

tu tagli - you cut

lui/lei taglia - he/she/it cuts

noi tagliamo - we cut

voi tagliate - you (plural) cut

loro tagliano - they cut


Nunya288595

Thanks for the explanation If I may reciprocate the help: it's YOU'RE, instead of 'your.' Thus, "Taglia is used when you are (you're) talking about someone else..."


MariaVasil15

Taglio means : I cut Taglia means :he cuts Is the third single person.


SAHMaMom

I'm not sure that it applies much here, but on the other hand it could, but "taglia" also is used to refer to the size, cut or, chop or bounty. But the ladder is also correct as well that since it's referring to one person, he she or it, then you would use it as well. Just wanted to include that little tid bit of information.


adnanofy

could manzo not mean meat? i usually use beef and meat interchangeably. what would meat mean in Italian if not manzo?


Mark65126

meat = carne, beef = manzo?


Flyingfinn123

is the pronunciation of taglia correct, or should the G be pronounced?


derokhairy

the G in the section ' gli ' is silent so it's pronounced as ' li '


VeraMoore

I asked my cousin in Italy about "Gli" and her reply was that it is pronounced "yi"


Mauricio882389

How is meat different than beef?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Meat is the flesh of any animal.

Beef is specifically the flesh of cows.


110montock

I got it rong by one letter. "S"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.