1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco taglia il manzo."

"Il cuoco taglia il manzo."

Translation:The cook cuts the beef.

April 11, 2013

12 Comments


lyly82

Why is it "taglia" and not "taglio"? Does it refer to the Cook being female/male?


ThomRozendaal

No the cook is a he/she form, not an I. taglio is for 'I cut', taglia is used when your talking about someone else, 'he/she cuts'.


AsheirFiel

(taglia) is talking about someone else other than yourself and thats why taglia can refer to he/she/the? Taglio will always be for "I cut," and taglia is used for everything else.


Noryn5

Conjugation for Tagliare - to cut

io taglio - i cut

tu tagli - you cut

lui/lei taglia - he/she/it cuts

noi tagliamo - we cut

voi tagliate - you (plural) cut

loro tagliano - they cut


MariaVasil15

Taglio means : I cut Taglia means :he cuts Is the third single person.


Flyingfinn123

is the pronunciation of taglia correct, or should the G be pronounced?


derokhairy

the G in the section ' gli ' is silent so it's pronounced as ' li '


VeraMoore

I asked my cousin in Italy about "Gli" and her reply was that it is pronounced "yi"


110montock

I got it rong by one letter. "S"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.