"Il cuoco taglia il manzo."

Translation:The cook cuts the beef.

April 11, 2013

49 Comments


lyly82

Why is it "taglia" and not "taglio"? Does it refer to the Cook being female/male?

November 7, 2013

ThomRozendaal

No the cook is a he/she form, not an I. taglio is for 'I cut', taglia is used when your talking about someone else, 'he/she cuts'.

November 13, 2013

domonique.11

Thank you

September 9, 2015

NakiyaRoss1

Thank you I was very confused

March 11, 2016

AsheirFiel

(taglia) is talking about someone else other than yourself and thats why taglia can refer to he/she/the? Taglio will always be for "I cut," and taglia is used for everything else.

January 9, 2018

Noryn5

Conjugation for Tagliare - to cut

io taglio - i cut

tu tagli - you cut

lui/lei taglia - he/she/it cuts

noi tagliamo - we cut

voi tagliate - you (plural) cut

loro tagliano - they cut

May 30, 2018

Ron846065

thanks

June 8, 2017

Ella398231

thank you for this :D

July 6, 2017

thaliachelouche

Thank you! What would be for they/we/you?

October 17, 2017

Noryn5

Conjugation for Tagliare - to cut

io taglio - i cut

tu tagli - you cut

lui/lei taglia - he/she/it cuts

noi tagliamo - we cut

voi tagliate - you (plural) cut

loro tagliano - they cut

May 30, 2018

MariaVasil15

Taglio means : I cut Taglia means :he cuts Is the third single person.

May 6, 2015

Leticia463948

Taglia means to cut or slice... Cuocu means cook as a noun

November 23, 2017

SuzInAZ1950

I disagree. I think it should be taglio!

February 20, 2017

ilka.schaap

Verbs do not have gender.

June 26, 2017

hobo3

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

October 23, 2013

Chris123456

Amusing! Yes it does a bit! But then that really wouldn't make much sense as you clearly understand - so when this happens you need to think outside of what you first believed you heard and try something else. I read elsewhere in discussions on this site that Google Chrome works best with Duolingo's audio so it may be worth changing browser. Hope this helps.

April 11, 2013

Nerukuroichi

The pronounce il taglia and l'aglia is almost same, if you don't listen carefully you'll made mistakenlike me ^^

February 6, 2014

noelledford

I don't listen, I look.......

April 29, 2013

Chris123456

The comments section can be more than a little confusing at times because the same question may be given in different ways. Yet the comments section will remain the same for both. If the question is purely auditory one has no option but to listen but if the question is more in written format then looking is the obvious answer. It depends on which way you are coming from the question! :)

April 30, 2013

Flyingfinn123

is the pronunciation of taglia correct, or should the G be pronounced?

September 18, 2013

derokhairy

the G in the section ' gli ' is silent so it's pronounced as ' li '

September 27, 2013

VeraMoore

I asked my cousin in Italy about "Gli" and her reply was that it is pronounced "yi"

October 27, 2015

d1o2g3

The sound is not good

February 4, 2015

Nouska8

with me its fine

September 30, 2015

arnandi

I heard "il cuoco italian manazo" LOL

July 7, 2014

KaReemMostafa

Grazie molte

February 28, 2015

BenC.Alexa

F/y

March 29, 2015

Nouska8

they said that cut was wrong :( and that it had to be cut"s".. but its normal to say the cook cut the beef!

September 30, 2015

NeilCockling

No - "the cook cut the beef" is the past tense, but here we are using the present tense - "the cook cuts the beef"

June 21, 2016

ilka.schaap

The correct English is: 'the cook cuts'.

June 26, 2017

Patatarte4

maybe but it's righter to say cuts for he and she

November 24, 2015

rebecca312228

I wrote: The cook cuts the beef, and they said that it was incorrect, that it was meat

November 21, 2015

Patatarte4

isn't there a word in english wich is better adapted than "cut"?

November 24, 2015

AlexisGome286010

couldn't it also be il cuoco taglio il manzo, mean the cook cut the beef

February 11, 2016

JFK.co.uk

When is it taglia not taglio

August 5, 2017

NeilCockling

Please read the comments before posting - it's answered right at the top.

August 7, 2017

Giorgio292158

It is masculan not feminan

October 4, 2017

Tom520664

cuoco and manzo are masculine but the verb is feminine?

October 9, 2017

Antglam

How come it isn't tagli only with an "i" at the end if it refers to anyone?

December 14, 2017

Noryn5

It refers to the cook "il cuoco" hence 'he cuts' and if you remember the conjugations for 3rd person singular then it should be 'taglia' and not 'tagli'

Conjugation for Tagliare - to cut

io taglio - i cut

tu tagli - you cut

lui/lei taglia - he/she/it cuts

noi tagliamo - we cut

voi tagliate - you (plural) cut

loro tagliano - they cut

May 30, 2018

MaryStone6

None

January 1, 2018

sue653006

Not working properly

August 20, 2018

hans567974
September 13, 2018

Adi576039

00

September 25, 2018

Stuart521440

Carves or slices would be more accurate for beef than Cuts

September 26, 2018

Tom520664

Graze Thom. Io taglio but lui/lei taglia

October 9, 2017

MaryStone6

N

January 1, 2018

Shinigami421314

Mommmmm kill i

January 9, 2018

Shinigami421314

mooooom kill it

January 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.