1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Era stata una bella esperien…

"Era stata una bella esperienza."

Translation:It had been a nice experience.

May 29, 2014

55 Comments


rcpjenn

I have a feeling that this is going to be one of those sections that leaves me banging my head against the wall...


at-rq

I don't understand why stata is needed here. Can't you just use Era?


Ariaflame

Era una bella esperienza - It was a nice experience

Era stata una bella esperienza - It had been a nice experience.

So while similar they are not the same.


MashaKhalizieva

They are not the same, but both accepted here. And it's tricky


at-rq

It's starting to sink in. Thanks!


inexokris

In what context would we use 'Era stata una bella esperienza'?


roman2095

when referring to something that happened before something else e.g. it had been a nice experience up until he fell overboard ;)


CheeseS

what do you think of: Era una bella esperienza - It have been a nice experience. E' stata una bella esperienza. - It was a nice experience. It could be??


Ariaflame

It has been a nice experience you mean? Maybe. But with the era stata it's definitely 'had been'. Oh, sorry, just realised you mean È by E' (confusing to use apostrophe instead of grave). Yes, I think that could be 'it was'


Dev502125

So one is imperfect and one is perfect? If so then Duo shouldn't have accepted my answer without 'stata'.


GaiusSolitaire

Stato is the past participle of both stare and essere, so era stata means had been


HelenWalke1

So they're not accepting lovely as a translation for bella for this sentence, when I'm sure they've accepted it on previous occasions. Am I being unreasonable?


aliaskirara

lovely=incantevole (it sounds with a bit of magic and/or pretty than nice)


malcolmissimo

Incantevole is a cognate of 'enchanting' - hence the magic. Unless you want to say this, avoid it, because it doesn't serve every meaning of 'lovely' and could be inappropriate.

Bello is generic and therefore safe, and now accepted by Duo. Other lovelies include: attraente, avvenente = attractive; leggiàdro = elegantly attractive; gradito, meraviglioso, delizioso = marvellous, wonderful (e.g. food, and of course Duo's 'experience'); amabile, cortese, simpatico, gradevole = nice, charming (personality).


silkwarrior

sounds OK to me but I think we need an Italian.


Ariaflame

I quite like it. It feels OK. I suspect it just didn't make it into the list of all the possible translations. Did you report?


malcolmissimo

I got an email a few weeks ago saying "lovely" has been added to the translations for "bella". I just tested it and at last it works. Thanks Duo!


Caesar28

Could anyone explain why it is 'statA' instead of 'statO'? Does the same rule work here as in the past simple tense when the verb essere is used?


friswing

I believe it is 'statA' because 'esperienzA' is a feminine word, and even though it comes after the verb.


Ariaflame

It's only when avere is the auxiliary verb that the noun or pronoun needs to come before the verb to affect the gender/number of the past participle


Caesar28

But I am even more confused :) Isn't it the verb essere that changes the gender of a verb, such as in "Lei è stata in Italia"? Or do I misunderstand the rule?


Ariaflame

Verbs only have gender in that way in the past participle, and only if the auxiliary verb is 'essere' or the auxiliary verb is 'avere' and the object is before the past participle (either as noun or pronoun). It is stata here because the auxilliary verb is 'essere' and the subject is feminine by implication (Era - it was; The it being una esperienza, an experience). That the auxiliary verb is essere triggers the past participle being gendered and possibly being plural but it does not determine what that gender or number are. That depends on the subject. In you example "Lei è stata in Italia" it is stata because the subject (lei) is feminine. If you wanted to say He was in Italy you'd use "Lui è stato in Italia"


baggiemews

One day I'll read what you have wrtten and it will all make perfect sense. But not today. Here's hoping that day will come soon. Thanks for the explanation, I'll come back to it.:)


friswing

In short: "Era" is a form of 'Essere', so 'stato' becomes 'stata' with feminine nouns.


Caesar28

All right, got it. Thanks for the explanation!


artskinner

so what do you use for has been? I thought E' stato un piacere means it has been a pleasure.


AR_Elsherbiny

Previously DL used to offer some detailed lesson explanations and hints for new lessons. I guess it is all gone now as immerson :'(


malcolmissimo

Choose the Discussion menu item. Make sure you are subscribed to "Italian from English", and select it. Then you can search.

I use a two-word phrase if possible, as there are usually a lot of hits on one word. In this case I used "trapassato prossimo", which found https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19270121 for example.

But for explaining tenses, I've found about.com pretty good. EDIT about.com (Italian) seems to have morphed into thoughtco.com and improved.


colbymenning

stato is PP of stare also but stay , remain, not logical


BarbaraLaw8

'Beautiful' experience is an American usage, Duolingo needs to offer 'lovely' as a UK equivalent. It's stronger than 'nice' not as hyperbolic as 'beautiful'.


malcolmissimo

"Lovely" worked 3 months ago. Do you mean this has changed?

However, having looked at the big Hoepli dictionary, I now think Duo might be right to reject it. All the numerous bello examples are about visually lovely things. Non-visually lovely things are translated as gradito (welcome, e,g, a lovely gift), delizioso (food and drink), or meraviglioso (e.g. lovely weather, a lovely holiday). Seems to me that a lovely experience would be meraviglioso.

BTW I'm English and I can remember quite a few beautiful experiences :-) Only if the word is inappropriate is it hyperbolic. Perhaps you are saying that Americans are prone to inappropriate language: I couldn't possibly comment!


GillianRedwood

It has been a beautiful experience.... sounds better to me. Is this correct?


malcolmissimo

Era tells you this is the trapassato prossimo tense, the English pluperfect, and therefore "had been". "Has" is the ordinary perfect, è stata.


som3rsault

Why are there neither a grammatical explanation nor any tips and notes?


malcolmissimo

Don't we all just wish?!!! But see answer to AR_Elsherbiny above.


The___Idler

That's not true! Go to the tree, click on "Past Perf.'s crown" and then click on the light bulb. There is a short but absolutely sufficent explanation. In case this explanation does not help you, you have to go back to "Pres. Per." and, eventually, "Past. Imp." and klick on the crowns and bulbs again. Repeating the "Pres. Per." lessons may seam advisable.

Yes, the grammar in the italian course is quiet sparse, but that does not apply to the present subject-matter.


Randonneur3

Why does my conjugator app use avere for the trapassato prossimo of stare? Unlike French, Italian seems irregular with the auxiliary essere.


malcolmissimo

Because it's a crappapp? :-) Try http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=stare, for which there's also a phone app.


Randonneur3

Thank you. Actually it is a good app in many respects. The point is: in Italian there is not a simple list of essere auxiliaries. Perhaps stare can be transitive? Or, I will write to the app author, who already made it ad free on my request.


malcolmissimo

Even in major academic references (Hoepli, Treccani) I cannot find stare either transitive or conjugated with avere. A worry about reliability of content if not the app itself. Which one is it?


Randonneur3

Thank you for looking. I looked too. I could not believe someone would publish un coniugatore with errors. Linked from le Figaro, Paris https://www.ilconiugatore.com/conjugaison/verbe/italien/stare.html However, the Duo exercise is using essere.


malcolmissimo

Hmm. Out of interest I picked at random another verb conjugated with essere, namely accadere. Same error. How about its root, cadere? That's OK. Bizarre.


jfiterre

Bella is also beautiful


MichaelASm314026

In prior sections "simpatica" has been used for "nice". When is "bene" appropriate and when is "simpatica" appropriate?


Puzzle36714

Interesting... So in this lesson, they had done it together, and they came together, and it had been a nice experience!!

I wonder what book they are getting their lines from...


GiroSusie

Could "bella esperienza" be translated as "wonderful experience"???


GinoDelf

How would I say, "It has been a nice experience" Ho stato una bella esperienza?


friswing

É stata una bella esperienza. The construction is still conjugated with 'essere'. And 'esperienza' is female, thus 'stata'


MaryD428783

in English this would be IT WAS a nice experience


Januu-chan

I don't understand why "beaufitul" doesn't work for "Bella".


SueFurnival

I was always told off at school for using the word "nice ".


Jan822324

Surely used to be and had been are the same

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.