"Él come pollo o pescado."

Translation:He eats chicken or fish.

April 11, 2013

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

PupherFish

I couldn't understand the computer saying pollo, I thought she was saying a v. Not very clear, even when I slowed it down :-/

May 14, 2013

Layniebug03

I have trouble understanding the computer's pronunciation also, it seems to have trouble with beben, and pollo, with putting v's in the middle of the word; it is quite strange.

February 18, 2014

m1c45

putting v's in the middle of the word is correct because that is how it is in spanish

May 15, 2014

gaoyawen

that's right . i used to have a teacher teaching me spanish and she said "b" in spanish is often pronounced with a mixture of "v" . it is something just between. yes i think the pronounciation in duolingo is a bit strange. i tried learning english just for fun and its pronunciation was not quite satisfying

June 10, 2014

Shougo_Kawada

You're right. In Spanish B and V stand for the same sound, which is pronounced as the standard English B ([b]) in the beginning of a word and after N, M or as some kind of mix between B and V ([β] in IPA) in all the other cases.

January 28, 2016

Maaryoorie

I'm chilean and pronuntiation of the computer is perfect.

August 24, 2014

Davidd419

I heard something like oyo o pescado

March 25, 2014

mpk2014

I think you're almost right. Imo, i think she is saying 'poyos'. This sounds very familiar because of 'los pollos hermanos' from breaking bad. :-) i remember it being pronounced as 'poyos'in the show.

July 17, 2014

Gizmo4pt8

The Spanish alphabet is different than English. Actually the "ll" is a letter of it's own and carries an almost "y" or "ya" sound.

July 31, 2014

mpk2014

That helps. Thanks.

July 31, 2014

esgerman12

Anything else? the sound of letter J does not exist in English or French, but in German it is "ch".

September 19, 2015

vitor_funai

I tried to use "either/or" but I got wrong. (I'm not a native english speaker). Could anyone help me?

April 11, 2013

rocko2012

"He eats either chicken or fish" = "Come pollo o pescado" on google translator. I say using "either" is find here. It is a bit redundant though.

April 11, 2013

Lorre31

I am a native English speaker and you are indeed correct.

August 31, 2014

monasdatter

Why can i not translate this to "he is eating..."?

October 27, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola monasdatter: It could be, but Duo usually does not accept the "-ing" verb form.

November 10, 2013

alyssacausey

Because you're learning tenses later on, this is more basic. You will learn tense conjugations later. Each action verb changes based on tense and (sometimes) the gender of the subject. "I eat (Yo como)" is easier to learn verses present tense "I am eating (Yo comiendo)". The harder stuff comes later. You have to learn the proper usage of the basic words before the conjugated versions.

July 14, 2015

laurel159

I feel as if this sentence should be a question, not a statement.

July 8, 2014

komesapien

I thought the same, but it didn't mark me wrong when I used question marks.

March 1, 2015

endlessdreamer09

so, if o means or, and ni means or, how do you know which one to use?!

June 20, 2013

inthesonshine

"o" means "or" -- Such as: He eats chicken or fish. "ni" means "nor" -- Such as: He eats neither chicken nor fish.

July 11, 2013

poppyizzie1

if verb between two subjects el/pollo which does conjunctive relate to?

February 9, 2014

neiht20

There is only one subject in this sentence. Typically in statements (there are exceptions) the subject is stated before the verb, so you conjugate the verb according to that, which would be "él" in this sentence. "Pollo" is the object in this sentence, not the subject. The object is what is receiving the action, it answers the question "what/who", it typically goes after the verb in English. In this sentence it would be like saying "He eats (what?)" The answer to the "what" would be chicken, therefore that is the direct object of the sentence. Hope that helped! It's a bit confusing, it takes time to get used to learning the different parts of a sentence.

August 30, 2014

Raha0

How can you say he will eat chicken or fish?

March 31, 2014

neiht20

That would be "¿Comerá (él) pollo o pescado?"

August 30, 2014

calliebear99

i put he eats fish or chicken and it marked it wrong... -_-

May 25, 2014

CourThomas

When do you accsent the e on el????

June 19, 2014

rachel.e.c1

él = for male humans, and can replace a name

June 29, 2014

neiht20

El=the, Él=he

August 30, 2014

osoksong

Should it be 'pollo u pescado', not 'pollo o pescado', because pollo ends with 'o'?

July 24, 2014

neiht20

No, the "o" changes based on the first syllable of the word that goes after it, not its last letter. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

August 30, 2014

LiaGorchs

I thought "o" meant "nether" instead of "or"

August 6, 2014

neiht20

Not necessarily. We usually use "neither" when there is a "ni" in the sentence, for example: No como pescado ni pollo=I don't eat fish or chicken/I eat neither fish nor chicken.

August 30, 2014

fallove07

can we translate it as "he is eating chicken or fish" more like a question

August 10, 2014

nicktheshogun600

Is it a chicken, a fish, or a milk-drinking crab? THIS IS CONFOOSING

September 30, 2015

ellenk306166

The sentence is Él come pollo o pescado. El: He Come: the conjugated comer; (he) eats Pollo: Chicken O: a word for and Pescado: Fish

Hope that helps

September 30, 2015

neiht20

O=or, not "and" (which would be "y")

September 30, 2015

lucia295278

That because you have to put in the plural??

February 7, 2016

ninjaTabby1234

i wrote " he is eating chicken or fish" why didn't it except it?

July 3, 2016

Lrtward

Hi, please see the answers to this same question already asked by monasdatter.

July 5, 2016

ninjaTabby1234

I saw that but I'm not understanding. Because in earlier lesson's I would put he is eating and it accepted my answer but I'm not sure why it is doing this now. I'm sorry I'm just used to French more.

July 7, 2016

Lrtward

Duolingo doesn't always accept present progressive "he is eating" as a translation for simple present tense "he eats".

Sometimes they mean the same thing: "He works on Thursday nights" is pretty much the same thing as "He is working on Thursday nights". Sometimes they are different: "He eats fish (in general)" is not necessarily the same thing as "He is eating fish (right now)".

It is usually smartest to stick with the closest translation. If Duo says "Él come" then translate it as "He eats". If Duo says "Él está comiendo" then translate it as "He is eating".

French doesn't have a present progressive tense like English and Spanish do; it uses the regular present tense. In French you can say "Il est en train de..." to emphasize the current ongoing nature of an action.

July 7, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.