1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él come pollo o pescado."

"Él come pollo o pescado."

Translation:He eats chicken or fish.

April 11, 2013

42 Comments


PupherFish

I couldn't understand the computer saying pollo, I thought she was saying a v. Not very clear, even when I slowed it down :-/


Layniebug03

I have trouble understanding the computer's pronunciation also, it seems to have trouble with beben, and pollo, with putting v's in the middle of the word; it is quite strange.


m1c45

putting v's in the middle of the word is correct because that is how it is in spanish


gaoyawen

that's right . i used to have a teacher teaching me spanish and she said "b" in spanish is often pronounced with a mixture of "v" . it is something just between. yes i think the pronounciation in duolingo is a bit strange. i tried learning english just for fun and its pronunciation was not quite satisfying


Shougo_Kawada

You're right. In Spanish B and V stand for the same sound, which is pronounced as the standard English B ([b]) in the beginning of a word and after N, M or as some kind of mix between B and V ([β] in IPA) in all the other cases.


Maaryoorie

I'm chilean and pronuntiation of the computer is perfect.


Davidd418

I heard something like oyo o pescado


mpk2014

I think you're almost right. Imo, i think she is saying 'poyos'. This sounds very familiar because of 'los pollos hermanos' from breaking bad. :-) i remember it being pronounced as 'poyos'in the show.


Gizmo4pt8

The Spanish alphabet is different than English. Actually the "ll" is a letter of it's own and carries an almost "y" or "ya" sound.


mpk2014

That helps. Thanks.


esgerman12

Anything else? the sound of letter J does not exist in English or French, but in German it is "ch".


vitor_funai

I tried to use "either/or" but I got wrong. (I'm not a native english speaker). Could anyone help me?


rocko2012

"He eats either chicken or fish" = "Come pollo o pescado" on google translator. I say using "either" is find here. It is a bit redundant though.


Lorre31

I am a native English speaker and you are indeed correct.


monasdatter

Why can i not translate this to "he is eating..."?


Lisagnipura

Hola monasdatter: It could be, but Duo usually does not accept the "-ing" verb form.


alyssacausey

Because you're learning tenses later on, this is more basic. You will learn tense conjugations later. Each action verb changes based on tense and (sometimes) the gender of the subject. "I eat (Yo como)" is easier to learn verses present tense "I am eating (Yo comiendo)". The harder stuff comes later. You have to learn the proper usage of the basic words before the conjugated versions.


laurel159

I feel as if this sentence should be a question, not a statement.


komesapien

I thought the same, but it didn't mark me wrong when I used question marks.


endlessdreamer09

so, if o means or, and ni means or, how do you know which one to use?!


inthesonshine

"o" means "or" -- Such as: He eats chicken or fish. "ni" means "nor" -- Such as: He eats neither chicken nor fish.


poppyizzie1

if verb between two subjects el/pollo which does conjunctive relate to?


neiht20

There is only one subject in this sentence. Typically in statements (there are exceptions) the subject is stated before the verb, so you conjugate the verb according to that, which would be "él" in this sentence. "Pollo" is the object in this sentence, not the subject. The object is what is receiving the action, it answers the question "what/who", it typically goes after the verb in English. In this sentence it would be like saying "He eats (what?)" The answer to the "what" would be chicken, therefore that is the direct object of the sentence. Hope that helped! It's a bit confusing, it takes time to get used to learning the different parts of a sentence.


Raha0

How can you say he will eat chicken or fish?


neiht20

That would be "¿Comerá (él) pollo o pescado?"


calliebear99

i put he eats fish or chicken and it marked it wrong... -_-


CourThomas

When do you accsent the e on el????


rachel.e.c1

él = for male humans, and can replace a name


osoksong

Should it be 'pollo u pescado', not 'pollo o pescado', because pollo ends with 'o'?


neiht20

No, the "o" changes based on the first syllable of the word that goes after it, not its last letter. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm


LiaGorchs

I thought "o" meant "nether" instead of "or"


neiht20

Not necessarily. We usually use "neither" when there is a "ni" in the sentence, for example: No como pescado ni pollo=I don't eat fish or chicken/I eat neither fish nor chicken.


fallove07

can we translate it as "he is eating chicken or fish" more like a question


nicktheshogun600

Is it a chicken, a fish, or a milk-drinking crab? THIS IS CONFOOSING


ellenk306166

The sentence is Él come pollo o pescado. El: He Come: the conjugated comer; (he) eats Pollo: Chicken O: a word for and Pescado: Fish

Hope that helps


neiht20

O=or, not "and" (which would be "y")


lucia295278

That because you have to put in the plural??


ninjaTabby1234

i wrote " he is eating chicken or fish" why didn't it except it?


Lrtward

Hi, please see the answers to this same question already asked by monasdatter.


ninjaTabby1234

I saw that but I'm not understanding. Because in earlier lesson's I would put he is eating and it accepted my answer but I'm not sure why it is doing this now. I'm sorry I'm just used to French more.


Lrtward

Duolingo doesn't always accept present progressive "he is eating" as a translation for simple present tense "he eats".

Sometimes they mean the same thing: "He works on Thursday nights" is pretty much the same thing as "He is working on Thursday nights". Sometimes they are different: "He eats fish (in general)" is not necessarily the same thing as "He is eating fish (right now)".

It is usually smartest to stick with the closest translation. If Duo says "Él come" then translate it as "He eats". If Duo says "Él está comiendo" then translate it as "He is eating".

French doesn't have a present progressive tense like English and Spanish do; it uses the regular present tense. In French you can say "Il est en train de..." to emphasize the current ongoing nature of an action.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.