Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él come pollo o pescado."

Translation:He eats chicken or fish.

0
5 years ago

42 Comments


PupherFish

I couldn't understand the computer saying pollo, I thought she was saying a v. Not very clear, even when I slowed it down :-/

12
Reply15 years ago

Layniebug03

I have trouble understanding the computer's pronunciation also, it seems to have trouble with beben, and pollo, with putting v's in the middle of the word; it is quite strange.

9
Reply14 years ago

m1c45

putting v's in the middle of the word is correct because that is how it is in spanish

1
Reply4 years ago

gaoyawen
gaoyawen

that's right . i used to have a teacher teaching me spanish and she said "b" in spanish is often pronounced with a mixture of "v" . it is something just between. yes i think the pronounciation in duolingo is a bit strange. i tried learning english just for fun and its pronunciation was not quite satisfying

2
Reply4 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
Shougo_Kawada

You're right. In Spanish B and V stand for the same sound, which is pronounced as the standard English B ([b]) in the beginning of a word and after N, M or as some kind of mix between B and V ([β] in IPA) in all the other cases.

0
Reply2 years ago

Maaryoorie

I'm chilean and pronuntiation of the computer is perfect.

4
Reply3 years ago

Davidd419
Davidd419

I heard something like oyo o pescado

1
Reply4 years ago

mpk2014
mpk2014

I think you're almost right. Imo, i think she is saying 'poyos'. This sounds very familiar because of 'los pollos hermanos' from breaking bad. :-) i remember it being pronounced as 'poyos'in the show.

3
Reply14 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

The Spanish alphabet is different than English. Actually the "ll" is a letter of it's own and carries an almost "y" or "ya" sound.

2
Reply4 years ago

mpk2014
mpk2014

That helps. Thanks.

2
Reply14 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

Anything else? the sound of letter J does not exist in English or French, but in German it is "ch".

2
Reply2 years ago

vitor_funai

I tried to use "either/or" but I got wrong. (I'm not a native english speaker). Could anyone help me?

4
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"He eats either chicken or fish" = "Come pollo o pescado" on google translator. I say using "either" is find here. It is a bit redundant though.

3
Reply5 years ago

Lorre31

I am a native English speaker and you are indeed correct.

0
Reply3 years ago

monasdatter

Why can i not translate this to "he is eating..."?

2
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola monasdatter: It could be, but Duo usually does not accept the "-ing" verb form.

1
Reply4 years ago

alyssacausey

Because you're learning tenses later on, this is more basic. You will learn tense conjugations later. Each action verb changes based on tense and (sometimes) the gender of the subject. "I eat (Yo como)" is easier to learn verses present tense "I am eating (Yo comiendo)". The harder stuff comes later. You have to learn the proper usage of the basic words before the conjugated versions.

1
Reply3 years ago

laurel159

I feel as if this sentence should be a question, not a statement.

1
Reply4 years ago

komesapien

I thought the same, but it didn't mark me wrong when I used question marks.

0
Reply3 years ago

endlessdreamer09

so, if o means or, and ni means or, how do you know which one to use?!

0
Reply5 years ago

inthesonshine

"o" means "or" -- Such as: He eats chicken or fish. "ni" means "nor" -- Such as: He eats neither chicken nor fish.

6
Reply5 years ago

poppyizzie1

if verb between two subjects el/pollo which does conjunctive relate to?

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

There is only one subject in this sentence. Typically in statements (there are exceptions) the subject is stated before the verb, so you conjugate the verb according to that, which would be "él" in this sentence. "Pollo" is the object in this sentence, not the subject. The object is what is receiving the action, it answers the question "what/who", it typically goes after the verb in English. In this sentence it would be like saying "He eats (what?)" The answer to the "what" would be chicken, therefore that is the direct object of the sentence. Hope that helped! It's a bit confusing, it takes time to get used to learning the different parts of a sentence.

1
Reply3 years ago

Raha0
Raha0

How can you say he will eat chicken or fish?

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

That would be "¿Comerá (él) pollo o pescado?"

1
Reply3 years ago

calliebear99

i put he eats fish or chicken and it marked it wrong... -_-

0
Reply4 years ago

CourThomas

When do you accsent the e on el????

0
Reply4 years ago

rachel.e.c1

él = for male humans, and can replace a name

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

El=the, Él=he

0
Reply3 years ago

osoksong

Should it be 'pollo u pescado', not 'pollo o pescado', because pollo ends with 'o'?

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, the "o" changes based on the first syllable of the word that goes after it, not its last letter. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

0
Reply3 years ago