"Vielleicht haben Sie weiterhin Glück."

Translation:Maybe you will continue to be lucky.

April 11, 2013

7 Comments


elenabella

The sentences in these adverbs sections are very difficult because they come all at once without context. Many of these words are dependent on the verbs they are used with in order to acquire their specific meanings, so the sentences are like idiomatic phrases to new learners. I wonder if there isn't a better way to introduce these?

April 11, 2013

Heinrich516

Agree. These idioms are coming on too strong. It doesn't take much to get something wrong, when the distinction between what was offered and what is deemed correct seems slight.

August 30, 2013

cephalium

Agreed. If would take more storage but providing a context is necessary.

July 21, 2013

cephalium

'Perhaps you'll have luck in the future' was my effort but it failed. A more free-flowing version would probably have failed also because it did not have the 'continue to be' phrase. Where do we get the 'continue to be' context from?

July 21, 2013

AeroBartek

I went with 'Perhaps you'll have luck in the future' and got shot down, yet I still believe it to be the best answer.

November 4, 2013

Pat_qc

What about "chance" ?

September 10, 2013

jaye16

How do we derive future from "haben' is from "weiterhin'?

December 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.