1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "You and I drink milk."

"You and I drink milk."

Translation:Inu kāua i ka waiū.

April 17, 2019

4 Comments


scarvbarv

Doesn't the subject go at the end? I got it all twisted up with "Inu ka waiū i kāua."


Ctxkh1Me

Hawaiian is Verb-Subject-Object order. The i comes before the object to mark it.


Mak511906

Okay if This is not milk is he then why isn't this sentence Inu kāua i HE waiū?


OttoLaari

Because kāua drink milk, in definitive. The sentence wouldn't make any sense if milk was indefinitive.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.