"You and I drink milk."

Translation:Inu kāua i ka waiū.

April 17, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mak511906

Okay if This is not milk is he then why isn't this sentence Inu kāua i HE waiū?


OttoLaari

Because kāua drink milk, in definitive. The sentence wouldn't make any sense if milk was indefinitive.


scarvbarv

Doesn't the subject go at the end? I got it all twisted up with "Inu ka waiū i kāua."


Ctxkh1Me

Hawaiian is Verb-Subject-Object order. The i comes before the object to mark it.


NydiaPhone

Why the difference between ka and ke in this sentence.


Ctxkh1Me

The usage of ka vs ke is dependent on the noun it precedes. In general, ke is used with nouns beginning with k, e, a, or o, while ka is used with other nouns. Some exceptions exist - just keep an eye out for them

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.