"Esas posiciones no existen."

Translation:Those positions do not exist.

5 years ago

10 Comments


PapaLingo

Tell that to the stripper I saw last year!

5 years ago

JoshTay

┬┐lees el libro "El Kama Sutra"?

5 years ago

anastasios912

Hahaha I'm so glad other duolingoers are as dirty minded as me :P

4 years ago

JimVahl

Another one where I got it right with a word-for-word translation, but I don't have a clue as to what it means.

5 years ago

lubita

see comments by PapaLingo and JoshTay above for some real life examples...

5 years ago

MCroisant
MCroisant

I'm pretty sure "posiciones" can also be location, so you could imagine a context where someone tells you to go to the intersection of two parallel streets. Still wouldn't be plural, though ...

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Have you ever applied for a position (a job) at a company and found out it no longer exists?

4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

Does "position" have the same sexual meaning in Spanish that it does in English?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

When you find out, please let us know.

4 years ago

eaarthman
eaarthman

To repeat what someone said earlier...

...eso dijo ella!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.