"Esas posiciones no existen."

Translation:Those positions do not exist.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


PapaLingo

Tell that to the stripper I saw last year!

April 11, 2013

JoshTay

┬┐lees el libro "El Kama Sutra"?

July 1, 2013

anastasios912

Hahaha I'm so glad other duolingoers are as dirty minded as me :P

March 7, 2014

JimVahl

Another one where I got it right with a word-for-word translation, but I don't have a clue as to what it means.

July 6, 2013

lubita

see comments by PapaLingo and JoshTay above for some real life examples...

July 17, 2013

MCroisant

I'm pretty sure "posiciones" can also be location, so you could imagine a context where someone tells you to go to the intersection of two parallel streets. Still wouldn't be plural, though ...

January 17, 2014

Roger_Burke

Have you ever applied for a position (a job) at a company and found out it no longer exists?

February 16, 2014

matthewfbyrnes

Does "position" have the same sexual meaning in Spanish that it does in English?

March 4, 2014

Roger_Burke

When you find out, please let us know.

March 4, 2014

eaarthman

To repeat what someone said earlier...

...eso dijo ella!

March 18, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.