1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esas posiciones no existen."

"Esas posiciones no existen."

Translation:Those positions do not exist.

April 11, 2013

10 Comments


PapaLingo

Tell that to the stripper I saw last year!


JoshTay

┬┐lees el libro "El Kama Sutra"?


anastasios912

Hahaha I'm so glad other duolingoers are as dirty minded as me :P


JimVahl

Another one where I got it right with a word-for-word translation, but I don't have a clue as to what it means.


lubita

see comments by PapaLingo and JoshTay above for some real life examples...


MCroisant

I'm pretty sure "posiciones" can also be location, so you could imagine a context where someone tells you to go to the intersection of two parallel streets. Still wouldn't be plural, though ...


Roger_Burke

Have you ever applied for a position (a job) at a company and found out it no longer exists?


matthewfbyrnes

Does "position" have the same sexual meaning in Spanish that it does in English?


Roger_Burke

When you find out, please let us know.


eaarthman

To repeat what someone said earlier...

...eso dijo ella!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.