1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat bread."

"The boys eat bread."

Translation:I ragazzi mangiano il pane.

April 11, 2013

34 Comments


socialRay

The statement does not say "the"bread, just bread


Toby206701

That's right! Just lost a life because of that...


CherylFont1

Excellent summary by Nitram on use of the definite article in Italian. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1012366/When-to-use-the-definite-article. Although English would use bread without the article, the Italians use the article before names of materials. This article has a great list of when articles are used and when they are not used in Italian


lynettemcw

Thanks for the link. I speak Spanish pretty well, so many of the rules are the same, or are variations of a rule for the same situation in Spanish. But I am unclear why bread is more of a "material" than some other food items. Do you have any insight there?


ChesterSoo

I notice that food items are considered materials.


vallefleur

I always forget and say "Il" rather than "I", argh!


DennisGutk

Wouldn't "il pane" translate to "the bread" instead of just bread? I'm probably missing something so i just want to make sure I'm understanding this. Thanks.


benton.1

It is correct with or without "il". Italians just started using "the" for things in general rather than just specific things, and it has become an accepted part of their language, from what I've be able to gather.


Ragnhild163404

My thoughts exactly! I think it's an error in duolingo, not a misunderstsnding on our part.


u6c00

When do you use gli vs i?


Chris123456

"Gli" and "i" are both used as the definite article for masculine plural. Use "i" for plural masculine nouns that start with a consonant. "I fratelli" (the brothers) Use "gli" for plural masculine nouns that begin with a vowel "gli amici" (the friends). But that is not all! You also need to use "gli" in front of masculine plural words in 7 other common situations!! : Words beginning with z, s+ another consonant, gn, pn, ps, x or y. Eg: "gli studenti" (the students) "gli pneumatici" (the tyres) "gli yogurt" (the yoghurts)


SandraBelegi

Thanks, Chris. I wrote that down in my notebook. Very helpful :)


u6c00

Thank you!


italikaren

"gli" for masculine nouns and nouns that start with a vowel. "I" for other masculine nouns. And while we're at it, "le" for feminine plurals


Anden101

Shouldn't it be: "I ragazzi mangiano pane" because there is no article in front of bread- It's not "the bread" it's just; "bread"


QC6r5

What is a difference..? Mangiamo? Mangiano?


jotto_

Noi mangiamo - we eat Loro mangiano - they eat


george56856

I am writing this sentence correct(I ragazzi mangiano il pane) but it does not accept it as correct,why?


olafurst

why is it wrong to use plural here, ie pani instead of pane?


jesslc

The sentence is "the boys eat bread", not "the boys eat breads" (as in the boys eat multiple types of bread)


uncomn

why do i need 'I' article if i am stating ragazzi? when other times it tells me i dont..


Yvonne566830

There is no il on my page do why am i wrong


Margot990655

Am i missing something ..or can someone explain when you need to use "il"isnt bread the same as the bread ..??


Jimmy496519

In other questions I've left out the definite article. Why is this different


lynettemcw

I am not sure, and I am hoping to get some confirmation here. I have had the same question about some exercises. I speak French and Spanish and French always always uses some sort of article and Spanish would never use one here. It seems to me that the Spanish rules are the more commonly used rules in Italian, but there is somehow a greater tendency to add an article. I think of all the exercises that have either Bevo acqua or bevo l'acqua. I think Duo is trying to say that many Italians would tend to say l'acqua when we would just say water. Can anyone confirm this?


PclQWx

It does not say the bread but it adds it in. Why


george56856

Why the program does not accept my correct answer? it does not let me continue the lesson,I have done report,how else can I continue the lesson? my answer is correct not wrong!!!


Bruce684262

So, why is it "il pane", but no article was needed for "pesce?


8OiOxUwK

It did not say "the bread", hence "pane" should be sufficient..


Gail73150

Using the "il" here is intricate for a new student


CarmenSArc

what is the difference between using "I" vs "il" (in this case as a definite article before "ragazzi"?)


lynettemcw

Both the noun and the article change in the plural. The plural form of il is i, and of la is le. This means that the noun endings and the article ending (or sole letter) mostly match in the plural. Il ragazzo becomes i ragazzi and la ragazza becomes le ragazze. But you have to be careful with feminine nouns ending in e in the singular. In those cases the noun forms the plural with an i, although the article still becomes le. So la chiave becomes le chiavi. Since nouns ending in e can be either masculine or feminine, those are especially important to learn the gender with as you learn the word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.