"The boys eat bread."

Translation:I ragazzi mangiano il pane.

April 11, 2013

27 Comments


vallefleur

I always forget and say "Il" rather than "I", argh!

July 9, 2013

u6c00

When do you use gli vs i?

April 11, 2013

Chris123456

"Gli" and "i" are both used as the definite article for masculine plural. Use "i" for plural masculine nouns that start with a consonant. "I fratelli" (the brothers) Use "gli" for plural masculine nouns that begin with a vowel "gli amici" (the friends). But that is not all! You also need to use "gli" in front of masculine plural words in 7 other common situations!! : Words beginning with z, s+ another consonant, gn, pn, ps, x or y. Eg: "gli studenti" (the students) "gli pneumatici" (the tyres) "gli yogurt" (the yoghurts)

April 11, 2013

SandraBelegi

Thanks, Chris. I wrote that down in my notebook. Very helpful :)

June 11, 2013

u6c00

Thank you!

April 12, 2013

italikaren

"gli" for masculine nouns and nouns that start with a vowel. "I" for other masculine nouns. And while we're at it, "le" for feminine plurals

April 11, 2013

DennisGutk

Wouldn't "il pane" translate to "the bread" instead of just bread? I'm probably missing something so i just want to make sure I'm understanding this. Thanks.

July 24, 2018

Ragnhild163404

My thoughts exactly! I think it's an error in duolingo, not a misunderstsnding on our part.

December 8, 2018

socialRay

The statement does not say "the"bread, just bread

January 1, 2019

QC6r5

What is a difference..? Mangiamo? Mangiano?

May 18, 2018

jotto_

Noi mangiamo - we eat Loro mangiano - they eat

July 17, 2018

olafurst

why is it wrong to use plural here, ie pani instead of pane?

April 21, 2013

afscardino

my guess is that they're implying (not very well) that it is a singular piece of bread. otherwise, it may say 'the boys eat all of the bread. just a guess.

May 8, 2013

jesslc

The sentence is "the boys eat bread", not "the boys eat breads" (as in the boys eat multiple types of bread)

May 27, 2013

Yvonne566830

I dont understand what i am doing wrong i have tried it four times with and without th "il and still wrong

June 7, 2019

uncomn

why do i need 'I' article if i am stating ragazzi? when other times it tells me i dont..

June 19, 2013

zulyrod

idk i dont get that either

June 24, 2013

uncomn

ahh maybe because its plural..

June 24, 2013

jesslc

Bear in mind that if you left out the 'i' in this case you would have: "boys eat bread". That's not exactly the same as the sentence they asked for (which was "the boys eat bread")

June 29, 2013

Dianna583654

Thank you for your comments

April 5, 2017

Genesis913841

Im a giraffe

December 24, 2017

uxUGnTA1

Thats what i wrote

July 30, 2018

michael582015

Why! Mangiano, and not mangiamo.

September 24, 2018

Aimee1010

Loro mangiano Noi mangiamo

September 26, 2018

michael582015

Why! Mangiano, and not mangiamo ?

September 24, 2018

zulyrod

qwerty

June 24, 2013

Genesis913841

IM A GIRAFFE

December 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.