1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni Mkenya."

"Yeye ni Mkenya."

Translation:He is Kenyan.

April 17, 2019

8 Comments


Isla_Young

That's what i wrote


machieng

a glitch, maybe? Should be correct


merzgzel

I don't understand it: how do we know that "yeye" is used as a girl or a boy? For example: Yeye ..... girl or boy?


machieng

It's gender neutral


Dorcasjebet

'Yeye' can mean either of the two,its not gender specific...its like saying you ...catch the drift?In swahili there's no direct translation of the pronouns she,he...,we use the names e.g mama,dada,kaka...,in general i guess you should try learning 'ukoo'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.