"Yeye ni Mkenya."

Translation:She is Kenyan.

April 17, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siyeonyee

Is it supposed to be silent?


merzgzel

I don't understand it: how do we know that "yeye" is used as a girl or a boy? For example: Yeye ..... girl or boy?


machieng

It's gender neutral


DorcasJ

'Yeye' can mean either of the two,its not gender specific...its like saying you ...catch the drift?In swahili there's no direct translation of the pronouns she,he...,we use the names e.g mama,dada,kaka...,in general i guess you should try learning 'ukoo'.


_ginzburg

You simply don't. Not every language in the world is supposed to work as your own language.


Isla_Young

That's what i wrote


machieng

a glitch, maybe? Should be correct


EstrellaNk1

Why can't it be she ?


MagzGhirma

Are countries just preceeded by "M" ?


Laure248000

us = is :why isn't this accepted as a typo...?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.