1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes han logrado escribir…

"Ustedes han logrado escribir dos libros."

Translation:You have been able to write two books.

April 11, 2013

51 Comments


drepple

"You have achieved to write ..." sounds very strange in North American English.


BrianSouth

I wrote "You have achieved writing two books." Makes sense to me, but not accepted.


susanellermann

Was accepted 1-7-20


djhiza

I agree. And the infinitive can be used as a "--ing" word. I would say "writing" is more correct than "to write."


biolinguo

I agree. I wrote "You have achieved to write two books" and Duolingo accepted that but I guess this translation is too literal and maybe not correct in english. "You have been able to write two books" seems more natural in english.

What about "you have succeeded to write two books" ???


kcmurphy

Hmmm.... That sounds a bit weird to me. "You have succeeded in writing two books" is better to my ear.


hunter18288

"You have managed to write two books" perhaps?


kcmurphy

That's accepted!


Faizyrooma4

This is my favourite translation personally


snowdove

The infinative "escribir" can take the -ing ending of English when it is not used as an active verb. For instance, "Writing is my favorite activity" would be translated as "Escribir es mi actividad favorita." In US English, it is not common to say "To write is my favorite activity," although it would be understood.

So, in theory, you could translate this as "You have achieved writing two books" although Duolingo does not currently accept it as an answer. (It has been reported.)


TezraB

I wrote been able to and it was accepted.


Fluent2B

"You have succeeded in writing two books" would be conventional English.


BarbaraMorris

It accepted "succeeded in" on another sentence. (I got this sentence as a "listen and write in Spanish", but I assume it would be ok here too.)


BarbaraMorris

Yes, it is accepted. I think it's the most natural way of saying this in English, and if I understand the Spanish correctly, it seems a bit better than "been able to".


altajr

I agree -- 'You have achieved to write two books' is accepted by Duolingo, but omg. That sounds so absurd to a native English speaker. It should not be accepted.


lfarrall

Stupid answer--agree with you


chunkylefunga

Sounds weird in normal English too.


SteveThoma938220

Does'nt make sense to me in english.


JimZTango

I lost a heart when I wrote "You have achieved writing two books." Sounds right to my NA English speaking ears and is correct Spanish grammar. Wassup? (Note: my mobile app cannot report errors. Or can it? DL please advise.)


heather2669

You have achieved writing two books is more natural than achieved to write.


SusanWeine

I agree that they should accept "You have achieved writing two books"


SoyDrae

After reading all the comments (which I always do, often deciding not to post) I am stymied on why this issue has not been resolved. I believe You have achieved writing two books IS standard English and You have achieved to write two books IS NOT standard English. It would be nice to see glaring discrepancies corrected, less confusion and a consistent professional level achieved throughout. No pressure, but, two years?


19forty2

In English, we would use the gerund" writing" , not the infinitive" to write" Achieved to write is just plain wrong!!!


donpeor

Why is "a" not needed between logrado and escribir?


Iago

The "to" in English in this particular usage doesn't translate to Spanish "a". It only translates this way when denoting the target of a verb, "I gave my money to Mary" or "We went to the museum."

"To write" is the infinitive in English and in Spanish it is "escribir." Get it?


donpeor

I thought that when you use a verb in the infinitive form, you need to use "a." The reason being is that you can use the infinitive form of the verb, in Spanish, as a verb without "to." Can you use the verb in both forms?


kcmurphy

No. The infinitive in English is written as two words, which is not how it's done in Romance languages. "To" is part of the word in Spanish.

to cook -- cocinar

to run -- correr

to eat -- comer

to hit -- pegar


eshewan

This extremely helpful link was posted on another discussion, so I can't take credit for finding it: http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art36649.asp


Sir_Carl

Good job Brian!


jack.george

You have achieved writing two books. Not sure why it is not accepted.


Stayfitla

Ustedes is "you" plural. So why is "You have all been able to write two books?" incorrect? Seems like it should be.


lglgbg

I do not believe it is wrong what I said . you have achieved writing two books. We do not say the answer given: you have achieved to write two books


summerinMorelia

Why is "You have achieved writing two books." not acceptable when "You have achieved to write two books." is acceptable? As a native English speaker my choice seems more correct than "You have achieved to write two books."


BarbaraMorris

To me, "you have achieved to write" sounds plain wrong. Your "you have achieved writing" sounds better, but it still sounds a bit odd. I think I'd say either "You have managed to write" or "you have succeeded in writing".


osikdosaikdowad

So does lograr mean "be able to" or "manage to". The reason I ask is that in English if you said "They have managed to write two books" you're implying that you are surprised by it - you expected them not to. "They have been able to write two books" (the Duolingo translation) doesn't have that same meaning.


kcmurphy

"lograr" is "to succeed" (or "to manage [to do sth]"), which implies a certain amount of struggle.


learnTACO32

how about "You have achieved in writing two books"?


kcmurphy

That doesn't make much sense.


suewoods5946

What is wrong with " you have achieved writing two books"?


tristan.be

That is what I put and agree with everyone that it makes little sense but I think it makes as much (or as little) sense as "You have achieved to write two books," either you would be met with confused faces. This is just one of those examples you just have to cop a heart and move on, at least take solace in the fact you are probably never going to say this to anyone...ever :)


eshewan

It just doesn't work in english. For sure you would be met with confused faces. Would they get it? Yes, but it's very odd.


suewoods5946

I think a lot of Duolingo's examples are very odd. That is why I'm never quite sure what they are looking for.


catalyst123

Poorly worded sentence on duolingo's part. "You have achieved writing two books" should be okay; usually it is far to picky to accept "You have been able to" considering the verb "poder" was not used.


ZhangtheGreat

"You have accomplished writing" is currently not accepted.


mgbryant

Hard to believe this is not more round pegs into square holes I find it implausible that "logrado" is really the right word for this phrase


JenniferOD234340

Could someone tell me what verb HA or HAN represents, and how it is conjugated? Thanks


BarbaraMorris

It's the verb "haber". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/haber

That page lists all the ways it can be used. Click on "conjugate" to see the conjugation.


Ellen892121

Can i say " They have been able to write two books?"


BarbaraMorris

No, "ustedes" can only mean "you".


jmodjeska

I thought haber + sido means "have been," but "tu has sido logrado escribir dos libros" was marked incorrect (2020.09). Is it that "logrado" includes "been"?


BarbaraMorris

linguee has several examples of "sido logrado". https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/ha+sido+logrado.html

This is an interesting word. When it's "haber logrado", "logrado" is the past participle of "lograr" (have achieved). When it's "haber sido logrado", "logrado" is an adjective meaning "successful" (have been successful).

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=logrado

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.