1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Dulegh'a' vay'? ghobe'. muleā€¦

"Dulegh'a' vay'? ghobe'. mulegh pagh."

Translation:Did anybody see you? No. Nobody saw me.

April 17, 2019

10 Comments


indigofivealpha

In another question, didn't it use the prefix "nI-" instead of "Du-" with the subject as anybody and the object as you? I think it was "nIQoy'a' vay'?"

November 13, 2019

mizinamo

nI- would be used when the subject is "they" -- so vay' wouldn't count.

Perhaps you saw lIQoy'a' vay'? ? That would be "Did anybody see you?" when speaking to several people at once, while DuQoy'a' vay'? would be used when speaking to one person.

November 13, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.